Solved

2 x exchange 2003 servers. Can only send internal mail in one direction. Sticks in queue in other direction

Posted on 2006-07-05
14
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi there

We have 2 exchange 2003 servers.
One organisation, one domain etc.
Mailboxes split for redundancy.
After reboot of one server we can only email in on direction, when sending mail in the reverse direction it stays in queue.
(Another reboot did not resolve)
We have stopped and restarted the SMTP service on both servers, stopped the smtp virtual service on both.
Removed the connector, put the connector back and we still cant get it to work.
In the past we had to do iisreset /restart to resolve this problem

Anyone have any ideas ?

Thanks
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:ggntt
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 17041392
Are the servers in the same administrative group? Or are you in different groups with routing group connectors  between them? Are you getting any errors in the event logs?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:xqs
ID: 17041460
What is the name of the queue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ggntt
ID: 17041484
Hi thanks for the reply.

They are in the same group and one connector, both servers are specified in there.
When I check the memebers, both appear one master and one member.
Did not notice anything out of the ordinary in the event logs for the servers.

Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:ggntt
ID: 17041579
Hi again

its servername1.domain.ad

It just sitting there, open folder icon

When I try and force the connection it does nothing.

On the other server its servername2.domain.ad

A little green arrow indicates on that server that it has an active connection

Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:xqs
ID: 17041686
Is the queue in Active state or does it give you another state in the queue screen?
Does other mail (e.g. from the internet) flow fine or is that queued as well?
You could check the smtp log files for any errors. or try to use telnet to see if the server that you're trying to connect to actually allows a connection from your other server on port 25.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17042256
The classic reason for mail failing to go between servers is a smart host on the SMTP VS. Make sure that you don't have one of those configured.

See whether you can access port 25 via telnet on the other server. Try it both ways.

telnet ip.add.re.ss 25
telnet servername 25
telnet servername.domain.com 25

All three variants should work.

Other things to look at is your antivirus software. I have seen that cause problems in the past. As inter-server traffic goes over SMTP, anything that is scanning or monitoring SMTP traffic can cause problems.

Anything between the servers?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ggntt
ID: 17042348
Hi Guys

Telnet works fine in both direction.
The queue on the problem side reports that its active.
Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:ggntt
ID: 17042554
I noticed that the problem server does not have SP1 installed, the other server does.
Dont ask why, I have no idea how that happend.

Please dont suggest "install SP1" and see what happens, this was working fine all along :-)

I guess we should have SP1 on this server also ? What are the implications or pitfalls associated with installing SP1.

Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17042637
SP1 for what?
Exchange?
Windows?

All Exchange servers should be at the same level of service pack.

For Windows it shouldn't matter and I doubt whether it was the cause of this problem.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ggntt
ID: 17042677
Sorry Simon

I should have said exchange

So you are saying install SP1 should fix the problem ?
Is the install straight forward enough, can you remote install ?

Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17044218
Are you talking about installing Exchange 2003 SP1?
Why not Exchange 2003 SP2? It has been around for almost 12 months and is rock solid.
Considering the differences between Exchange 2003 RTM and SP2 I would say that all other considerations are off until the latest versions are installed. There is no reason to be lagging so far behind, particularly this long after the release.

It can be installed via RDP or some other remote control tool. I have done loads of them.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ggntt
ID: 17044258
Ok Simon

Thanks for your help

We will just go straight to installing  exchange 2003 SP2 on both machines.
When you say you have done loads, did you encounter any problems, we just dont want to make the situation worse and disable what email service they have.

Thanks Mike
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 17045464
The only problem people have been having is not removing IMF version 1. It is now built in to Exchange, so the previous version has to be removed.
Otherwise it goes straight in. I have had no problems with it.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ggntt
ID: 17100525
Thanks Simon

SP2 solved it.

Mike
0