Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

System drive letter is F not C

Posted on 2006-07-05
5
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Inherited a SBS 2003 Server which has a system partition labeled F not C. This is causing Sharepoint to fail among other issues. How can I correct this to C drive? Is there a easy way?
0
Comment
Question by:jimsonik
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Deltapc-techies
ID: 17042649
As far as im aware you cannot change the drive letter of the system partition.

If i was you i would start again!

Sorry. :-(
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 17047951
You actually CAN change the drive letter of a system partition but it's rather complcated.  Basically it would be similar to a full hardware migration.  If you use the SWING method from www.sbsmigration.com, you can do this without even having the server go off-line.


Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Deltapc-techies
ID: 17050281
I bow to TechSoEasy's greater knowlage.

He is correct. If it was me i would start again.

Simon.
0