[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

AOL Mail does not go

Posted on 2006-07-05
4
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi Folks.  I have had an Exchange 2003 Server working fine for ages now, but emails to AOL, never go and I get "an SMTP Protocol Error occured" in the log at the bottom.  Mail goes to every other domain except aol, and I can telnet to 25 from the mail server to mail.aol.com.  Any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:stefanjoc
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:xqs
ID: 17041488
Have  a look at this link: http://postmaster.info.aol.com/trouble and see why you're not allowed to mail to AOL
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
oldhammbc earned 2000 total points
ID: 17049003
im guessing that this being caused by your domain not having a ptr record in dns, when your exchange server connects to aol it will show something like
220 yourdomain.com Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service, Version: 6.0.3790.1830 ready at
 Thu, 6 Jul 2006 09:40:29 +0100
aol then does a reverse lookup on yourdomain.com to make sure that the connecting server is actually from that domain.
If you host your own dns then just add a ptr record or if not just contact your isp and they should be able to sort it for you.

Cheers

Dave J
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefanjoc
ID: 17175982
Thanks a lot.  That did the job.

Cheers folks.
0