Solved

Sony Vaio pcg-grt170  Fkeys

Posted on 2006-07-05
15
688 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
ok this laptop is being used with an external monitor.  As of about two weeks ago it was being hooked up with a 13pin cable attached from the back of the laptop to the back of a view sonic lcd flat screen TPF790.   Well now when it is connected this way it will not work.  The windows XP will show on the External desktop when the laptop is rebooted but then after that the screen goes black.  He mentioned that he usually hits the CTRL F7key in order for the external screen to work.  Well not that is not working.  MY question is, where can I get a diagram of the layout of this particular keyboard?  Or can someone tell me which Fkey controls the video display functions and how to use it?  Please get back to me asap this is driving me nuts!! :o)
0
Comment
Question by:brantek
  • 8
  • 5
15 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:puter_geek
ID: 17042592
Try the FN key instead of the CTRL Key.  The right FKey usually has blue label on it and it looks kinda like "  |O|   ".     Only the O is more squarish.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17042608
You have the correct key strokes but there is a possibility that it doesn't work if you are using a second user account. It only works with the first user to login.
Why has it been used in this fashion, is there another problem with either the lcd screen or perhaps the video on the laptop? have you tried to attach it to a TV through the video out port next to the double USB ports on the back.Try to toggle the [fn] +[F7] keys with this setup.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17042614
Sorry meant to say incorrect keystrokes.
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17042622
My apologies puter_geek, was typing while you posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brantek
ID: 17042881
the reason he is using an external monitor is because he needs a new inverter.  I ordered on and installed it and it worked for about 5 minutes and then went black again.  I looked at every other possibility.  I figured the inverter I just bought and installed was faulty simply because it did work for 5minutes unless the inverter board is blowing the inverter.   So I am sending the inverter back to sony to be tested.  If they say it is fine then the problem is most likely the inverter board.  It's not the lcd screen or the video cable because I can see the system running when I shine a light on it.  I know it is not the backlight because when I depress the buttons where the lid touches the base the light goes on for a couple of seconds.  Another thing I noticed is that it runs really hot towards the back.  I wonder if this had an affect on the inverter board as well.  But in any case he was able to view the system when he hooked it to the view sonic two weeks ago.  So we verified the desktop lcd is working and the cable is fine as well.  So I thought either the 13pin connection on the back of the laptop or the Fkeys.  

where is the FN key?  do I press the FN and F7 together like i would CTRL F7?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17043220
It should be between the ctrl and windows key on the bottom left
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 500 total points
ID: 17043239
the keystroke is old down [fn]then press the [F7] key each press of the [F7] key will cycle through the screens. (laptop lcd , external , tv and back to laptop lacd
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17043243
sorry-typo--> Hold down the [fn] key
0
 

Author Comment

by:brantek
ID: 17043683
ok I will try that and get back to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brantek
ID: 17044487
Ok he tried that and said it did nothing.   what else do you suggest?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17044590
Have you tried booting in safe mode by hitting the f5 or f8 key on startup. there may be an issue with the video drivers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brantek
ID: 17045065
he did reboot but not in safe mode.   if there was a video driver problem I just wonder why it did not surface until yesterday?  It was working fine two weeks ago.  He said all he did was plug it in and fiddle with the keys.  are you suggesting that by starting in safe mode it would somehow reset the drivers or are you suggesting I check the drivers?  If the video drivers were a problem wouldn't that affect the video on the laptop screen.  Even though the screen is black I can still see that the program is working when I use a flashlight.   So what is your reasoning for the safe mode?  Are there any other keys that maybe he could have pressed that may be causing this?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17045804
When you mentioned-->The windows XP will show on the External desktop when the laptop is rebooted but then after that the screen goes black<-- usually XP loads standard drivers for the post and then loads the video card drivers when the XP screen is running. Starting in safe mode keeps the driver from loading, but that may also keep the functionality of the external vga port from working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brantek
ID: 17202755
Hello all,

I apologize I forgot I left this question open.  I've given the points out.  It's really great having you all there when things get complicated.  

Thanks again
0