Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 freezes when clicking 'Send' for around 30 seconds using Exchange

Posted on 2006-07-05
4
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

Recently a few machines on our network have started to act strangely when using Outlook 2003. Basically, the response to certain actions becomes very slow. For example, if you create a new email on the PC, when you click 'Send' the screen freezes for around 30 seconds before the compose window disappears and control is regained again. The same happens when you click on one of the menus in the compose window. Once you have clicked on a menu and waited 30 seconds, everything is normal speed - clicking 'Send' will be instantaneous. But then once you create another email the slowness returns.

We are running Windows Small Business Server 2003 SP1 with Exchange 2003 SP2. The clients are using Windows XP Pro with Outlook 2003.

I fixed one of the PCs by formatting the hard disk and doing a complete reinstall, but this seems a bit excessive. Any ideas how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:Jim Jones
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:xqs
ID: 17041601
Are there third party applications installed that hook into Outlook on these machines that might cause this - like incredimail ?

Also are they using word to create a new message, if so try using the standard Outlook form for messages instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jim Jones
ID: 17042247
Nope on both counts - no plugins and they are not using Word to edit their emails.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17042284
Most issues with Outlook are fixed using one of the following...

1. Recreate the Outlook profile (make sure that you remove the OST file).
2. Recreate the Windows profile.
3. Wipe the machine.

Looks like you jumped straight to option 3.

Make sure that the client machines are fully patched - including the Office applications.
I heard of a firewall causing a similar problem, but I was unable to replicate it myself.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jim Jones
ID: 17043580
Spot on - recreating the Windows profile didn't work, but recreating the Outlook one did. Thanks!
0