Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ping does not work in both directions - root of networking problem

Posted on 2006-07-05
7
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have a home network consisting of 3 PCs all operating the same version of Windows XP Home Edition. They connect via a Belkin Wireless Router and I have been able to share files, printers and so on without problems for a long time without any issues.

I recently bought a laptop (4th computer) also with Windows XP Home Edition. And at present it can access the internet via the Wireless Router, but it cannot access files or printers on any of the other 3 PCs. Conversely, I cannot log onto the laptop from any of the other machines.

To try and resolve the problem I have read through the guides on www.support.microsoft.com, but found these to be absolutely useless!

Basically it I think the root of the problem appears to be a communications one (perhaps TCP/IP setting) in that I can ping any PC on my home network from my laptop, but not vica verse:

C:\Documents and Settings>ping 192.168.2.6

Pinging 192.168.2.6 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.2.6: bytes=32 time=4ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.2.6: bytes=32 time=4ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.2.6: bytes=32 time=6ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.2.6: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 192.168.2.6:
       Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip time milli-seconds:
       Minimum = 2ms, Maximum = 6ms, Average = 4 ms

But I cannot ping my laptop from any other computer on my network

C:\Documents and Settings>ping 192.168.2.9

Pinging 192.168.2.9 with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 192.168.2.9:
       Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),


I have turned the firewalls off on all machines to eliminate this as an issue.
I have ensured that NetBIOS is enabled on each machine
I have ensured that all computers have the same workgroup name (MSHOME).
I have tried uninstalling and re-installing the LAN card.

Currently at a loss as to what the issue could be, though I am sure it will be some obscure setting somewhere.

Hopefully someone out there has the answer.


0
Comment
Question by:DavidGrantUK
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17041611
The inability to share files could be a lot of things but the fact that you cannot ping the computer would indicate a firewall is blocking the new computer, assuming all computers are connected to the same device using the same subnet 192.168.2.x
The firewall that needs to be configured or disabled, is the one on the new computer to which you are trying to connect. You say you have disabled all, but verify the Windows firewall is disabled, and also that the new computer does not have another software firewall as part of a security suite such as McAfee, Symantec, ZoneAlarm or similar.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17041622
A one way ping issue can really only be a firewall as any routing issues etc. (not that that can be an issue since presumably one subnet) would mean you can't communicate the other way as PING requires two way comms.  Are you absolutely sure there is no firewall on the laptop, maybe as part of an AV package etc?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17041626
Must type quicker...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17041664
:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidGrantUK
ID: 17041739
Dear dragon-it and Robwill, many thanks, yup (doh) had not fully turned off the Norton Firewall s/w on the laptop - I had disabled it on every other machine. I just did this and I am now able to connect to my home network - excellent. I've used configure to enable laptop to only talk to computers in my network. So this should be OK. Great Thanks. :-)
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 17041794
Glad to hear resolved David. We have all done it. <G>
--Rob
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17183953
Thanks David,
--Rob
0