Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LAN Connection Problems

Posted on 2006-07-05
5
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi there

When i unplug the network cable out of my laptop, and then back in again it does not automatically detect the network again for some reason. I basically have to restart it so it can detect the network again.

I have tried going to properties and trying to repair the connection, but that does not seem to work. It gets stuck at trying to assign an IP address (which are assigned through our DHCP server) No other pc's on the network have this problem.

Any ideas? I know its probably just a simple setting, but cant seem to find it.
0
Comment
Question by:AndriesKeun
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 17041808
I find some PC's especially laptops are fussy that way. Updating the drivers to the latest version will sometimes resolve the issue.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 17042767
I agree with Rob.  My laptop does this, particularly when running it at home via wireless and then putting it to sleep and waking it up at the office after plugging in.  I have to reboot to get it to work.

Just out of curiosity, this questionis kind of like, "Dr. it hurts when I do this".  Dr. replies, "Then don't do that".  

Why are you unpluging the cable and then pluging it right back in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndriesKeun
ID: 17042874
>> Why are you unpluging the cable and then pluging it right back in?

Ah many reasons, when i have to go to the presentation room to present something, when I have to go meet a client, and most importantly when I want to go take a shit and play games at the same time :)

And before you say "Go wireless then", check out one of my previous posts:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Microsoft_Network/Q_21858956.html

Its just annoying, its the only PC on the network doing this, and the person who's laptop it is is always calling me over to come and fix their bloody 'Internet' and I tell them everytime, 'Just restart and it will work!'

Will try the update driver thing, as soon as i get a couple of minutes on their pc
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17214772
Thanks AndriesKeun. Not much of an answer though, is it.  :-)
--Rob
0