[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

exchange 2003

Posted on 2006-07-05
7
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi all,

I have a user who was away on leave - his email is user1@domain.com.
he had all his mail fowarded to user2@domain.com, she inturn fowarded all important mail to a 3rd email address, international@domain.com

now he is back. he wants to leave the foward on... but he wants to receive the international@domain.com in his exchange mail box. but still wants to have his orignal user1@domain.com as his sending address. so if i add international@domain.com as an extra smtp address to his AD account, will this also get fowarded to user2@domain.com

any idea's - <email address removed>

thanks

jason
:)
0
Comment
Question by:rdinfo
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
xqs earned 200 total points
ID: 17041804
depends on the rule he used. If he forwarded all incoming mails this will be forwarded as well. If he used forward mail sent to an email address then it won't be forwarded. It's also possible to, instead of adding the additional email address to his mailbox, create a distributionlist for this address and put both users as members on it.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17042307
Which method was used to forward email?
If you put the setting on to Delivery Options then all email that hits the mailbox will be forwarded. An additional SMTP address is simply treated as an alias and sent in to the same mailbox - where it is then treated as any other message.

If the forward was configured via a rule in Outlook, then it depends on what rules were used. If it was some kind of "everything" then it will be forwarded. However if the rules was "where the message is sent to..." and an address was entered, then it may not.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rdinfo
ID: 17042497
simon,

I used the first method to foward the emails. so all incoming mail gets fowarded. do i have any options? if i use a rule does this apply to the exchange server or does it apply to the local outlook.

tx

jason
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 200 total points
ID: 17042644
If you used the first option then you have only one option - on or off.
You cannot control what is forwarded.
If you want more control then you would have to create a serverside rule in Outlook.
The other options is a distribution list as already mentioned.

Simon.
0