Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mapi Message - Reply to

Posted on 2006-07-05
4
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,
Can somebody Please help

I am writing a code to send the emails using mapi message control like


    MAPIMessages.RecipIndex := MAPIMessages.RecipCount;
    MAPIMessages.RecipType := 1;
    MAPIMessages.RecipDisplayName := ToName;

I want to send email from my default email  but when somebody reply that email
it should be on a different email address.
I have tried MAPIMessages.MsgOrigAddress but it is read-only

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:ITCDevloper
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:existenz2
ID: 17041672
This is not possible in the e-mail protocol, since it is not implemented and also never will be implemented because it will encourage phising and spamming.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnBPrice earned 1000 total points
ID: 17046339
What is your MAPI provider?  Set your reply to address in your MAPI provider and MAPI should pick it up.

Alternatively, don't use MAPI.

While existenz2 is wrong that this is not possible, he is right in that you should not do it to deceive or if you do not own the reply to address.
0