Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Uploading of file to server

Posted on 2006-07-05
8
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hi, i am building a vb.net app and i am required to let the user choose a file on their local drive and upload it to the server which is on the LAN. I was using the file.copy method and copy it to a mapped network drive but the way i am doing it is to...manually map the drive so if i have 100 clients...i will have to map the drive a 100 times? and after mapping the client can just go to my computer and access the drive. are there any better ways of doing this? preferably programmatically. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jaxrpc
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rimvis
ID: 17042133
How to upload a file to a Web server in ASP.NET by using Visual Basic .NET
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323245/EN-US/

0
 

Author Comment

by:jaxrpc
ID: 17047547
sorry i am not using asp.net here. Just vb.net for desktop applications
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaxrpc
ID: 17047553
Maybe just to clarify..the server i am talking about is a file server.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Certain earned 2000 total points
ID: 17051700
Rather than mapping, try using the full path in code:
\\servername\folder name\file name

You'll proabbly need ot make sure that permissions are correctly set (i.e. there's a shared folder available)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Certain
ID: 17208063
Bob,

Full points to me on this one.  :)

Jeff
0