Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Failing Hard Drive...

Posted on 2006-07-05
3
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a pc with a drive that is starting to fail. It will boot but runs very slowly. I've tried running it as a slave and while I can access it to view the files, when I try to copy some of the files it just hangs.

I have tried running Ontrack Easy Recovery and GetDataBack but using either results in a critical error and a spontaneous reboot. I have also used Chkdsk which finds new errors each time but doesn't improve things...

The drive itself, while not making grinding sounds doesn't always sound quite right.

Can anybody advise on anything else to try and recover data before it fails completely?

dc
0
Comment
Question by:dercoss
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 17043116
If GetDataBack won't read the data or causes a reboot, the drive is just about gone.  The only other thing, besides data recovery services, is to get an exact identical drive withe same PCB board and swap logic boards.  This is not guaranteed to work, but may do so.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 17043223
You could try the HDD regenerator. This tool will try to recover the bad sectors on your drive and won't touch the data. It'll run for a long time and you may have to run it multiple times to get the data from the drive, but normally it does work pretty well. If this tool isn't of any help then you should consider a recovery agency if the data is important. gillware is very good and doesn't cost heaps. It also only charges you if it can recover the data.

http://www.dposoft.net/regnow/hdd.html

http://www.gillware.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 17046481
Thanks for that link. I've got a copy now...

It looks like the data is not going to be recoverable without using one of the specialist data recovery companies, like the one mentioned above. HDD regenerator didn't report any bad sectors. I think the disk is about to fail completely as it does make some strange noises.

Thanks for the advice..

dc
0