Solved

Flash Disk cannot open Word document properly

Posted on 2006-07-05
15
532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
HI all,

I have a problem with flash disk storage media.
I tried to save in microsoft Word 2003 an internet content via-viz copy and paste feature of Windows. I was able to save in flash using my computer. When I tried to open the file from flash on other computers, then Microsoft word displayed square box only. Before it opened, it said you need convertor or please check the rights of the file. I did not set any rights to the file.

The same problem was occure in other flash disk. I could not solve the problem.

Mode - Samusung and Scandisk

Best wishes.

Efrem

0
Comment
Question by:efioj
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 17042322
Hello there,

This seems like you have a different font or language setting on your computer different then others.

Check on your computer and see what you have your settings at. To check the language click tools, Language, Set Language. Make sure you have the same as the other computers. Also you might have to install the fonts you are using on your own computer to the other ones to view your document. Here is a link to add new fonts...

http://office.microsoft.com/en-ca/assistance/HA010947421033.aspx

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:imacgouf
ID: 17044060
Hi efioi,

Save the content into word.
In the pasted doc, Select all - Ctrl A and change fonts family all to Arial or some other font you prefer.
or
Just open wordpad and save the contents as text in rtf format if fromatting is not required.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:speak2ab
ID: 17044253
i have experienced this before the problem is with the fonts like mentioned above. you can change the font of the whle doc when you get to other PCs till you find one that shows valid text or you change the font of the doc to one that the other PC have
AB
0
 

Expert Comment

by:karan2280
ID: 17046226
Hi Efrem,
          First if you are saving word file in higher version and trying to open in lower version then it will gives you error. So please check version first.

          Second is try to open the in the same(where you are saving it) If you are able to open the please check the permission in the second PC, where it is not opening.
- Because MS word create temporary file in the same folder. May be you do not have the writing permission on the second PC.

Try it, if it is working let me know some more knowledge about version or else.


-Karan
0
 

Author Comment

by:efioj
ID: 17049802
Dear all,

Thank you for your reply promptly. I really appreciate your effort.

Once again, the problem is not related to font since I tried to open the file on orginal computer where I saved the file. First what I did, I tried to open on other computer then tried on the orginal computer. The same problem appeared.

For your information, I applied your advice but it did not apprea the document as I want.

Best wishes

Efrem
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:speak2ab
ID: 17051214
The flash drive has corrupted the file try copying d original file from the system
0
 

Author Comment

by:efioj
ID: 17079164
should I format the flash disk?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
speak2ab earned 125 total points
ID: 17080901
Well formatiing the Flash drive "may" give you results because some flash drives misbehaves when they are filled almost to full capacity. So if this is the case with you formatting should do the trick.

But What is really happening is that the Flash is kind of re-encoding the file(s) when they are copied to it and this makes such files misbehave when transferred with such a flash.

Do you still have the original file on your computer? If you do, Some Flash drives are reliable you may want to try another flash drive for your file transfer. If you have a CDwriter you may just write the file on a CD to avoid this headache. Or if you have a Card and Card reader or an MP3 player Flash drive that supports data you can use them most of them have proved to be more reliable than some flash drives.

Note: this does not mean that the Flash drive can not be used for other files the problem may just be with this file type.

All the best
AB

0
 

Expert Comment

by:karan2280
ID: 17085850
Hi Efrem,,
      Well it may be problem of flash drive but you said that you are trying to copy data from internet to MSword-2003, see in this case MSword-2003 some time misbehave, So please again do the same but this time save that file in local hard drive, then close that file and now reopen the file in the same pc… and please let me that what happens.
- See if file is opening properly then there are 50% chance that flash drive is not OK. Rest of 50% is goes to MSword-2003.
- And if file is not opening properly then it is 100% problem of MSword.

- Karan
0
 

Author Comment

by:efioj
ID: 17089772
Hill all,

I have tried with other flash. The problem was not appreared. I copied the files to other media and format the flash. I tried the same procedure as I did before. The problem did not appear. However, I could not open the previous files which were saved before formatting.

What I understand is the problem lies on flash disk.



0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:imacgouf
ID: 17656681
Hi,

On your original file, right click > properties and see if there is a Security section at the bottom of the General Tab,
you should see this following message

Security: This File came from another
              computer and might be blocked to
              help protect this computer

If you get the above and see an Unblock button.
Then maybe when you click the Unblock button the file may be viewable.

Let us know the outcome.

Thanks.
0