Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VIA EPIA-M10000 mobo - which RAM modules?

Posted on 2006-07-05
4
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
The documentation is very thin.... it says it wants "DDR266 184-pin SDRAM" modules. Now I can find those on eBay, but do I want "Registered", "ECC"...... WHAT? A further complication is that I probably need very low-profile stuff, but I'll worry about that hurdle after this one. The board only has one DIMM socket, so I'll be looking for 512MB at least.
0
Comment
Question by:kenpem
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 400 total points
ID: 17042291
I couldn't find your exact motherboard, but the EPIA-M is here: http://www.crucial.com/store/listparts.asp?Mfr%2BProductline=VIA+Technologies%2B&mfr=VIA+Technologies&tabid=AM&model=EPIA+M&submit=Go.  Crucial will guarantee that their memory works with your motherboard.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Case earned 400 total points
ID: 17044046
Your motherboard does NOT use registered RAM, nor does it support ECC.   You want unbuffered, non-ECC memory.   Any of the modules Callandor linked to will work fine, or you can buy a PC2700 (that's all you need) or PC3200 (it will work fine) module on ebay.   The risk you take with a generic module is if it's got the wrong rank structure it may not work or may only be "seen" at 1/2 capacity.   But with a single DIMM slot, I doubt your board has that issue -- so any generic module will almost certainly work fine.   Just be sure it is NOT registered or ECC.

Also, with only one DIMM slot, I'd certainly agree you should get at least 512mb (or even 1GB).

0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:kode99
kode99 earned 400 total points
ID: 17045369
Logic Supply do a lot of the mini-ITX stuff and carry the memory up to 1GB.

Here's a link to the 512MB stick that works with the board,
http://www.logicsupply.com/product_info.php/cPath/22/products_id/345

As stated by other posters unbuffered non-ecc.

They also carry the low profile sticks,  heres a link to all thier memory
http://www.logicsupply.com/default.php/cPath/22

The low profile stuff is 0.8" vs the regular at 1.2".

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kenpem
ID: 17045389
Thanks all, great pointers.
0