Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dOES SYMANTEC BACKUP EXEC 10D SUPPORT FOR HP DAT72 EXTERNAL USB TAPE DRIVE

Posted on 2006-07-05
7
Medium Priority
?
776 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi There,
           I am about to install new External HP Dat72 USB Tape drive on server running on Small Business Server 2003 standard edition.We are using Symantec Backup Exec 10d for windows server.  Could someone advice me that if Symanctec back up software can work easily fot External Tape driver or anything else, i should know before i proceed with installation


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ezlog
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gavfish
ID: 17042302
Hi ezlog,
    I have sucessfully used Backup Exec 10 with several HP Tape Drives, One of which was a Dat72 USB. You should be fine using BE's own built in driver, i was!

Regards
Gav
0
 

Author Comment

by:ezlog
ID: 17042471
Thanks for prompt response. So USB Tape is fine with Symantec. Is that correct/.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gavfish
ID: 17042518
yes.
if you need any assistance with this, do shout.

Gav
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17042526
What I'd worry about is that Dat tapes and drives are generally pretty low quality and don't last very long. I'd use some other tape design.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ezlog
ID: 17042834
Thanks guys, i have installed symantec software and when i try to install remote agents on remote comuters, it give me me following error

unable to connect.RPC SERVER IS UNAVAILABLE..

I am not very good with back up Tape Drives, Could you help me why this error message is coming up


Thanks and waiting
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
x30n earned 1000 total points
ID: 17044101
I take it your computers are not part of a domain.

Are you trying to push the agent to XP computers?  If you are, there is a known issue with BE pushing the agent to XP computers.  Best thing to do is, go to the server that has BE installed then open windows explorer and goto C:\Program Files\VERITAS\Backup Exec\NT and share the Agents folder.  Then go to your XP boxes and click on Start\Run and type in \\(your server name or IP address for BE)\Agents and click ok.  

Once the window opnes, open RANT32 folder and double click to run setupaa.  Doing that will setup the remote agent on your workstation.  Do that with ever computer that you are not able to push the agent to.

Let me know if there is any questions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ezlog
ID: 17050389
Thanks everyone for great support
0