Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How add .srt(subtitles) to mpeg and Burn into VCD

Posted on 2006-07-05
5
Medium Priority
?
1,577 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi experts,

here is my problem:

I need to burn a vcd from 2 files:

The first file is the video file in mpg format
The second file is a subtitle file in srt format

what I would like is to encode the 2 files together and burn them to VCD so that it can be viewed on a conventional DVD player.

All this for free if possible please!
0
Comment
Question by:help_mepls
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
A. Cristian Csiki earned 100 total points
ID: 17043355
hi,
here are all the steps you need to follow to convert an avi/mpeg with a permanent subtitle to vcd.
http://www.videohelp.com/forum/userguides/153058.php

I used TMPGenc very often and worked fine to me. Good luck. cheers
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:enfz
enfz earned 100 total points
ID: 17047884
Hey there,
Check out this guide -
http://www.doom9.org/index.html?/mpg/avi2dvdr.htm

It shows you which 2 lines to edit to attach the .srt file so that you can add it in while compiling the dvd/vcd. It shows you what programs are needed, and they are all free.

Hope this helps. :)
0