Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

date grid update

Posted on 2006-07-05
16
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi experts, I am trying to update a datagrind with this code.

the update statement works.

when i had code it

example
//updateCommand.CommandText = "Update DestinationElements set Deduction = 'E' where EmployerId = '136728'";

but it does not update  with the normal code

updateCommand.CommandText = "Update DestinationElements set Deduction = @Deduction where EmployerId = @EmployerId";

also could it be because of this

string employerId = e.Item.Cells[0].Text;

where by employerId = e.Item.Cells[0].Text has no text control in my grid.

what can i do thanks


public void dgCompensation_Update(Object Sender, DataGridCommandEventArgs e)
            {
   
                  string employerId = e.Item.Cells[0].Text;
                  string deduction = ((DropDownList)(e.Item.FindControl("DeductDropDownList"))).SelectedItem.Value;

                  Response.Write(deduction);
            
                  string ConnectionString = ConfigurationSettings.AppSettings["connectLocal"];
                  SqlConnection  myConnection = new SqlConnection(ConnectionString);
                  
                  
                  SqlCommand updateCommand = new SqlCommand();

                  updateCommand.Connection = myConnection;
                 //updateCommand.CommandText = "Update DestinationElements set Deduction = 'E' where EmployerId = '136728'";
            
                    updateCommand.CommandText = "Update DestinationElements set Deduction = @Deduction where EmployerId = @EmployerId";
            
                     updateCommand.Parameters.Add("@EmployerId", SqlDbType.NVarChar, 50).Value = employerId;
                              updateCommand.Parameters.Add("@Deduction", SqlDbType.Char,5).Value = deduction;
               
                  try
                  {
                        myConnection.Open();
                        updateCommand.ExecuteNonQuery();
                      }
   
                  catch (SqlException SqlEx)
                  {
                        lblStatus.Text = SqlEx.Message.ToString();
                  }
   
                  catch (Exception ex)
                  {
                        lblStatus.Text = ex.Message.ToString();
                  }
   
                  finally
                  {
                        myConnection.Close();
                  }
   
                  dgCompensation.EditItemIndex = -1;
                  BindGrid();
   
            }
            
0
Comment
Question by:SirReadAlot
  • 10
  • 5
16 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:t_itanium
ID: 17042457
hi

first of all there is no point to use parameters if you are not using stored procedures...you use the variables directly into your query

example
"Update DestinationElements set Deduction = '" + deduction + "' where EmployerId = '" + employerId + "'";

then make sure that the types of these variables are the same as used in your database..... i mean if you are using varchar for a variable in the database..you have to use string in the code.. if int you have to use int and not string..

second trace your code using breakpoints and f11 to see where the code is stopping and executing.....also as you said the value of e.Item.Cells[0].Text;
is making the error
0
 

Author Comment

by:SirReadAlot
ID: 17042545
second trace your code using breakpoints and f11 to see where the code is stopping and executing.....also as you said the value of e.Item.Cells[0].Text;
is making the error


NOT ERRORING

but i remove the @parameters
0
 

Author Comment

by:SirReadAlot
ID: 17042581
what shoul i do with these

@ parameters
updateCommand.Parameters.Add("@EmployerId", SqlDbType.NVarChar, 50).Value = employerId;
                  updateCommand.Parameters.Add("@Deduction", SqlDbType.Char,5).Value = deduction;
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SirReadAlot
ID: 17042661
i have tried everything and still no joy
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dstanley9
ID: 17043249
Actually, parameters are a good idea because they prevent SQL injection attacks.  That is not your core problem here.

What is the name of the control that you are trying to get the value from?  For example, if it is a label I would use:

Label l = e.Item.FindControl("{labelname}") as Label;
string employerId = l.Text;


0
 

Author Comment

by:SirReadAlot
ID: 17043383
this is what i have

   string deduction = ((DropDownList)(e.Item.FindControl("DeductDropDownList"))).SelectedItem.Value;
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dstanley9
ID: 17043394
What about the EmployerID?  What type of control is used to display it?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:SirReadAlot
ID: 17043407
none actually


what can i do
0
 

Author Comment

by:SirReadAlot
ID: 17043419
please see original post
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dstanley9
ID: 17043424
It needs to be displayed in a server-side control if you want to access it from code-behind.  Text displayed via direct script code (<% %> blocks) will not be accessible from server-side code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SirReadAlot
ID: 17043451
like this

i set emploper col to false

<Columns>
                                                                  <asp:BoundColumn DataField="EmployerId" HeaderText="Employer ID" ReadOnly="True" HeaderStyle-Font-Bold="True" Visible="False" />
                                                                  <asp:BoundColumn DataField="DestinationElement" HeaderText="Description" ReadOnly="True" HeaderStyle-Font-Bold="True" />
                                                                  <asp:TemplateColumn HeaderText="Deductions" HeaderStyle-Font-Bold="True">
                                                                        <ItemTemplate>
                                                                              <asp:Label id="lblDeduct" runat="server" Text='<%# DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "Deduction") %>'/>
                                                                        </ItemTemplate>
                                                                        <EditItemTemplate>
                                                                              <asp:DropDownList id="DeductDropDownList" Runat="Server" DataSource="<%# GetDeductionDataTable() %>" DataTextField="Deduction" DataValueField="Deduction" />
                                                                        </EditItemTemplate>
                                                                  </asp:TemplateColumn>
                                                                  <asp:EditCommandColumn EditText="Edit" CancelText="Cancel" UpdateText="save" ItemStyle-Width="50" ButtonType="LinkButton" />
                                                            </Columns>
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dstanley9
ID: 17043676
What does "e.Item.Cells[0].Text " show in the debugger?  What is the count of e.Item.Cells[0]? (should be 4) I ran a quick test with your code and e.Item.Cells[0].Text showed a value.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:SirReadAlot
ID: 17043984
SORRY,

I WAS JUST looking at the database
updateCommand.CommandText = "Update DestinationElements set @DestinationElement = @DestinationElement , @Deduction = @Deduction  where EmployerId = @EmployerId and DestinationElements  = @DestinationElements";
                  
0
 

Author Comment

by:SirReadAlot
ID: 17044015
the value is

1345678

thats the emp id
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dstanley9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17044070
Are you getting an exception, or is it just not updating?  You could look at the activity in SQL Profiler and see what command is being executed, check the parameter values, etc.  Your SQL and parameter syntax looks OK.
You might also try calling Trim() on the string to make sure there are no excess spaces.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SirReadAlot
ID: 17044171
yeah,  it was a trim problem
0