Solved

looking for a Group Policy setting to allow domain users to adjust the power settings in XP Pro

Posted on 2006-07-05
8
901 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a windows 2000 domain with mostly XP Pro PC's. I am tring to find a group policy setting that will allow Domain users to be allowed to changed the power settings on the local PC. Or if I could find away to make this change without giving the users poweruser or admin rights. I do not want the monitor and harddrive to shut down. I have been granting the user poweruser rights making the change then changing the rights back.

Thanks for your help

Don
0
Comment
Question by:Dsmmh
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kkattfish
ID: 17042852
I don't believe this is achievable through policy settings.  I hope I am wrong for your sake however.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dsmmh
ID: 17043689
If it is not possible does anyone know of another way this can be achieved?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kkattfish earned 168 total points
ID: 17044032
i would say the only way is the way you have been doing it.  or you can create an image of one pc and image the rest instead of doing it one by one.  this is probably not possible however if they are not new pc's.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:webprouk
webprouk earned 166 total points
ID: 17044300
You could disable the 'Disable Display in control panel' group policy and then disable the tabs that you do not want the user to change.  

This way the user will be able to access the power button.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Kenneniah
Kenneniah earned 166 total points
ID: 17045682
You can also use EZ GPO to control power management through Group Policy.
http://www.energystar.gov/index.cfm?c=power_mgt.pr_pm_ez_gpo
0
 

Expert Comment

by:peterbliss
ID: 22105836
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/915160 here is a link to allow users access to powercfg without giving up security
0