?
Solved

Remote

Posted on 2006-07-05
9
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
hi
I need way to connect over the internet to another computer in another country to access resources on this computer, easy way using software or toll built in windows

by the way i have ADSL service and obtain ip address automatically from ISP

please help to find way

thank you for your time
0
Comment
Question by:mohamedsalah082
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mattisflones earned 80 total points
ID: 17042442
A combo of http://www.dyndns.com/services/dns/dyndns/ to get contact, and VNC should work for you if you need access to the remote desktop, or secured shares to files and so on..
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:mikeleebrla
mikeleebrla earned 80 total points
ID: 17042577
just to add to what mattisflone said...

to find out your public IP go to www.whatismyip.com
you have to have some way to access the remote PC (VNC, remote desktop which is built into XP etc)
open the whole on the firewall for whichever method you access the PC  (VNC is port 5800-5900, remote desktop is 3389 etc)
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:NYtechGuy
NYtechGuy earned 80 total points
ID: 17043610
mohamed-

Try http://logmein.com

it is a FREE service that works like gotomypc.  A small software agent is installed onto the computer you wish to connect to - that then connects up to logmein and you can login from any computer connected to the internet.

There is NO firewall configuration, or need to worry about IP address.

Enjoy!

Justin
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Urlryn
Urlryn earned 80 total points
ID: 17047128
Personal Favorite of mine is Remote Administrator 2.2

http://www.radmin.com/products/radmin/index.php

Provides alot of features alot of free remotes do not

Multiple connections
Drag and drop any files up to 2GB via Explorer-like interface to or from a remote computer in encrypted mode
And many other features..just click on the feature list when you goto the link above.

Duane
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bcaronongan
ID: 17053108
try gotomypc.com...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cebert
ID: 17054617
One pretty easy solution if you need to connect two computers that use dynamic IP addresses is to use Hamachi, which is an easy-to-use FREEware.  Hamachi sets up its own encrypted Virtual Private Network (VPN) between two or more computers and is pretty user friendly.  It's other great feature is that it can be used to tunnel through most firewalls (Zonealarm needs to be set to medium vs. high for this to work in some cases) and NAT routers.  With this alone you can do file sharing.

Use the static IP addresses that Hamachi sets up and then use UltraVNC as a FREE gotomypc-like solution where you can actually view the other PC screen, etc.  This solution works great for me.   These are two robust programs, but you may need to tweak UltraVNC a bit to get it set up the way you like it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cebert
ID: 17054806
Another comment about file sharing with Hamachi:  In Windows you will have set the appropriate folders to be shareable.  For example, in Windows XP, click on My Computer, select a drive, select a folder, right-click on it, select "Sharing and Security".  Then set up the sharing the way you want it.

Other comment about UltraVNC:  If you don't want to set up file sharing with Hamachi, UltraVNC has a built-in file transfer utility.  
0