Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Block AVI files from being received in Exchange 2003?

Posted on 2006-07-05
5
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Can that be done? Employees sharing video files is a problem, but by limiting the size of the files, you're also limiting the size of genuine work files.
0
Comment
Question by:Menshen
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 17042490
Not natively. You would need to use a third party tool. Antivirus is good for this as most of the Exchange AV can block on extension type.
Although those can be worked around so you may have to look at something that can look at the actual file.
Sunbelt Software's Ninja claims it can do that: http://www.sunbelt-software.com/

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Menshen
ID: 17043312
Great tool, but it is too bad that a need as obvious and basic as this does not come with a native solution in exchange.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jjoseph_x
ID: 17043334
You can't block them from being received without 3rd party software, but you can block them from being opened:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/837388

This would help if employees within your company are sending files to each other (there's no point in sending a file to someone if they can't open it).  It might help a little with outside parties sending files to your employees, if they know that the employee can't open it (however they might still send away).

Of course they could still rename the file or zip it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Menshen
ID: 17049483
Just one last thing, the demo version of Ninja Sunbelt will have the attachment plug in working even after the 30 day trial? It seems like they say it is free, but I don't understand if it is free as an add-in for someone who buys the package, or if it is always free like some of GFi's software capabilities, like webmonitor thta always reports the websites your users are accessing even after the trial period has expired.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17049567
Sunbelt software are the best people to answer that question.
However the way I understood it was that the attachment filtering would continue to work.
They wouldn't be the first to do this - GFI used to have a version of Mail Essentials where certain features would continue to operate after the trial had expired. The idea being that having everything else in front of your nose would make you more inclined to pay up to get everything else, because it is already there.

Simon.
0