Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Good POP3 collection tool for Exchange 2000?

Posted on 2006-07-05
5
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Does anybody know of a good inexpensive pop3 collection tool for Exchange 2000.
Currently using the latest version of Mailgates PopWeal. However, a number of spammers are sending emails that drop the connection and I have to delete them by hand via web-mail. This happen every couple of months but now practically every day. I know there was a free Microsoft Pop3 tool but it never seemed to work at all and there were very few options with it.
Many thanks
JPFN
0
Comment
Question by:JPFN
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
brwwiggins earned 1000 total points
ID: 17042854
I've used IGetMail before. It is pretty easy to configure and worked well for me

http://www.lockstep.com/products/igetmail/igm-product.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:javajws
ID: 17044931
Try the 30 day evaluation version of Popcon from:
http://www.christensen-software.com/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BarryTheobald
ID: 17049574
popbeamer is widely used and seems to be fairly reliable
0
 

Author Comment

by:JPFN
ID: 17049779
brwiggins
The fault tolerance feature in “Igetmail” looks like just the thing that is needed. However, I can not find any real world examples of anyone using it with this feature. But I guess that’s up to me to test with the demo version.
Apologies to Mailgate thier Product was called Pop Weasel. Although my client has been calling it Pop Wilt.  
Thanks
JPFN
0
 

Author Comment

by:JPFN
ID: 17176710
Unfortunatly I still have not had a chance to check the product but it looks like it should do the job.
Thanks again
JPFN
0