[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer

Posted on 2006-07-05
8
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Dear Experts
i am using atlas with asp.net C# VS2005
internet Explorer version:6.0.2800.1106 SP1
window 2000 Server
atlas is not working
i found that it works on XP with a with internet Explorer version:6.0.2900.21800.xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158 SP2
so i found that i cant download a new version for internet Explorer for windows 2000 server
so i need more help
i tried FireFox but i am not happy with that
so i need help
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:RamzyEbeid
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Nyaema earned 1000 total points
ID: 17042826
Have you installed Microsoft .NET Framework Version 1.1 Redistributable Package
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=262D25E3-F589-4842-8157-034D1E7CF3A3
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:xmaveric
xmaveric earned 1000 total points
ID: 17043476
According to the newest CTP of Atlas, you need XP or Server 2003:

System Requirements
Supported Operating Systems: Windows Server 2003; Windows XP
Required Software:

Microsoft .NET Framework Version 2.0, available here

IE 5.01 or later: You must also be running Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.01 or later for all installations of the .NET Framework.
Optional Software:

Visual Studio 2005 or Visual Web Developer Express Edition (free download)
0
 

Author Comment

by:RamzyEbeid
ID: 17044723
i have windows 2000 server, VS2005, IE 6.0.2800.1106 SP1
but i cant wrok with atlas
is there any thing i can do to fix this problem
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xmaveric
ID: 17045035
Looks like you are stuck.  I would use another computer (with XP or Server 2003), or Upgrade your current machine to Server 2003 (assuming it meets the hardware requirements.)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:drunknmunky1
ID: 17151394
Try setting up a virtual machine that runs Windows XP or Server 2003 on your Windows 2000 Machine.  This would allow you to run it without upgrading the OS, assuming the computer meets the minimum hardware requirements.
I am unfamiliar with atlas but if it requires a large amount resources such as processor, RAM, or graphics, it may not run entirely smoothly on the virtual machine.  Most programs work fine though.  Look through www.vmware.com to find a windows XP or Server 2003 virtual machine.
If not, look for an older version of the program that may run on Windows 2000.
0