Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Clear IIS Log file

Posted on 2006-07-05
2
Medium Priority
?
1,094 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Need to clear the IIS log file on a sql server 2000.  
0
Comment
Question by:Aopoku
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Davidshc76
ID: 17047590
Log Analyzer
Log Analyzer is a professional log file analysis and spider visits tracking tool. It allows you to find out exactly what you need to know about your Web site statistics. The program analyzes Web server log files and presents site statistics in comprehensive colorful graphs and tables. ... It can recognize majority of log file formats (Microsoft IIS, Apache combined, W3C Extended) automatically, and you can also define your own log file format for non standard logs. ... Free software updates and technical support unrestricted in time.
http://pagepromoter.com/loganalyzer/loganalyzer.exe - 3Mb

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
VRGultom earned 750 total points
ID: 17048983
IIS log file on sql server 2000? I don't know if sql server 2000 has its own IIS log file.

But for clear IIS log file you can go to ctrl panel->administrative tools->iis admin->file->option->delete files
0