Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

One email address - many users

Posted on 2006-07-05
6
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi all, trust you are well.

I need to have my ISP create a generic email address for one of my clients which collect their email via the pop3 connector in SBS Server Exchange.

This particular email address needs to be "delivered" to all the users. For example, it will be sales@domain.com and all the users in the sales department, who have various email address will need to get a copy of that mail.

Possible how?

Sean
0
Comment
Question by:SeanNij
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 17042937
You would normally use a distribution group for this kind of thing, but I am not sure if the pop connector can deliver to a distribution group.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SeanNij
ID: 17043022
I cant see away to make the pop3 deliver to a dist group on users.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 17043122
depending on the mail client; you can forward all in coming email to your users; Outlook has this feature, but it will have to be kept on.  

I am uncertain about POP3 accounts; but if they have an automated forward....

Regards,
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 2000 total points
ID: 17043132
Do you have any Distribution Groups already created in Active Directory Users and Computers that you tried it with?  Or do you need help creating a Group so that you can try it?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17043846
All most POP3 connectors are doing is dropping the message in to the SMTP pickup folder - so as long as the list has an SMTP Address it should receive it.

Although still doesn't take away the fact that POP3 connectors are evil.

Simon.
0