Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Accessing files from the Internet

Posted on 2006-07-05
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have a Windows 2003 SBS server which has newly been installed to run a new large project.  We now have several external contractors who need to share files via the Internet to and from this server.

I am aware of the limitations of Terminal Sessions and SBS, but need to be able to allow this functionallity.

e.g. I have a directory on the server called Contractors and sub directories called Alpha_Company, Beta_Company & Charlie_Company.  

I require some sort of secure connection which will allow employees of Alpha Company to add, modify and delete files in their directory, but not be able to view other contractors data.

Terminal Sessions via VPN was the obvious choice, but as this is not a viable option with SBS, OWA or something similar springs to mind, but I am not sure if you can tighten down security enough to do this?

Can anyone assist?

0
Comment
Question by:alanblackmadmax
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Kini pradeep
ID: 17042893
on 2k3 sbs you cannot enable the TS, you would need a 2k3 std server in the sbs domain in order to do that.
in 2003 there is ABDE (access based directory enumeration) which would not allow user to view a dir if they do not have permissions on it. you can either get a std server for terminal services or use share point services.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:imacgouf
ID: 17043860
Setup a ftp server using  bulletproof ftp http://www.bpftpserver.com/  (FREE 15-day trial)
or some other ftp server Serv-u http://www.serv-u.com/ ((FREE 30-day trial on pro edition and thereafter revert to personal edition)
You can lock the respective access to the specified contractor only to their own directory.



0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 17071585
Hi alanblackmadmax,

The best way to do this with SBS would be to use SharePoint.  Since the companyweb is already preconfigured on SBS, you just need to follow the steps in this paper to make it accessible to outside users:  http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sbs/2003/deploy/stssbs03.mspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0