Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for Remote Desktop Server / Host Solution for XP Pro (that allows more than 1 user to work concurrently)

Posted on 2006-07-05
12
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Is it possible, using XP Pro as a Server / Host, to have one user using the current desktop and another user connected using remote desktop, and both working in their profiles at the same time?  Or is there another similar software solution that would give us this capability?  We don't have anything with a Server O/S but we need to be able to connect to a database using RDP or similar technologies.

I think in this case, pulling in graphical data will be a more solid solution that trying to access the database through the internet.  It is a Foxpro database and seems to operate quite efficiently.  And we are running 1 Mbs DSL.

Or are there any other suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:HKComputer
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 17042845
??  RDP allows for 3 users (2 remote, 1 console)...

Regards,
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:HKComputer
ID: 17043163
I hate to ask, but I can't find any settings that suggest the above stated.  "Two Remote" connections would be used for my incoming "callers", and the console is what the current user would be using, I assume.

Is this determined by what account they log into?

For instance, the console user would log into, say, "Sales1" and the remote caller would log into, say, "Rem1".  This would then let me have two users working on the same XP Pro workstation at the same time?  One remote and one console, or shall we say, physically at the machine?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
prashsax earned 2000 total points
ID: 17043416
Better option would be to connect to database remotely.

Although Windows XP Pro supports only one connection at a time. Either console or RDP.

But if you want, you can modify Windows XP Pro by modifying some DLL to allow upto 3 RDP connections.

Keep in mind that method is not supported by microsoft.

Here is the link to it.
http://sig9.com/articles/concurrent-remote-desktop
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 17044058
Here are a few links to some software packages that support Multi User RDPs on an XP box:

http://www.thinsoftinc.com/

http://www.multiuserdesktop.com/

One of these might solve your issue.  

Good Luck


0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17044876
>>"??  RDP allows for 3 users (2 remote, 1 console)..."
Actually only on server versions, not XP.

Not to duplicate prashsax's suggestion but in a previous topic I was involved in a user tried the link (multiple RDP connections) and responded as below, after succeeding. Thought the added information might be helpful:
http://sig9.com/articles/concurrent-remote-desktop

It worked perfectly after I worked around one issue...I had to modify the .reg file. Instead of "ControlSet001" I had to change the path to "CurrentControlSet". After that, it worked like a charm! Thanks!
from: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21577223.html?query=concurrent-remote-desktop&clearTAFilter=trueEE
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 17047085
Yikes!! Robwill is correct, its on server only.  

Regards,
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:HKComputer
ID: 17047099
I'm currently pursuing the dll hack.  Right now I have it ready to try but haven't had had time yet.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17047472
ECNSSMT, figured you were quite aware of that. Assumed you just missed the XP part. :-)
--Rob
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 17051052
One forgets and grows comfortable on a server farm, milking the network infrastructure for that last bit of bandwidth to support a large email population and such (background music: Battle of the Banjos with accompanying scene from Deliverance)
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17051137
:-)  You are in good company.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:HKComputer
ID: 17192928
In the right environment, I would have chosen a 3rd party software package to do this.  Instead, I chose the dll hack.  It works very well and right now I can't recall if I even had to modify the "CurrentControlSet" registry entry, as was mentioned above.  I think not.  Thanks.  -HK
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:HKComputer
ID: 17193022
"In the right environment" meaning: An environment where stability and professionality rules.  In this case, the dollar ruled.  And we'll deal with it the day the hack stops working.
0