Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to restore firmware on cisco router.

Posted on 2006-07-05
6
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How to restore firmware on cisco 1700 series router?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:alumwell
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17043241
Can you elaborate more on what you are trying to achieve ?

Are you talking about IOS upgrades ?

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Scotty_cisco earned 750 total points
ID: 17044642
if it is IOS that you are reffering too then here is the answer

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps221/prod_release_note09186a008007e09f.html#xtocid1088419

If it is the ROMON chip then call cisco and order one I think they are about $15.00 or so

thanks
Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:alumwell
ID: 17057396

I am talking about firmware(Software instructions set permanently or semipermanently in ROM). Firmware has been accidentally deleted from router so we wanted to restore it.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 17059472
so when the router comes up it says

ROMON>

if that is the case then follow my previous link.

Thanks
Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:alumwell
ID: 17461291
Thanks for the help - the IT technician who posted this question has left and we assumed she had accepted the correct answer. Apologies for the delay.
0