?
Solved

QucTime Video

Posted on 2006-07-05
6
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I tried to run a QuickTime video on a user's machine but to no avavil. When I cleck the link w/the video I get the big "Q" w/a question mark.

It is running Windows 2000 and I diasbaled many spyware blockers and other programs but still get the big "Q".

I uninstalled and and re-installed and ran the install after going to the link w/the video. Everything downloaded OK.

Help!

Thanks.

Robert O.
0
Comment
Question by:rorlini
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 17063203
Is this a true quicktime format? Have you taken it off a web page and is still in the URL format.
Not sure what kind of video file your attempting to play.
Try playing it in winamp
http://www.winamp.com/
download the free version

just click the top left corner go to options and preferences set your language and internet connection  leave the proxy free.

What version of quicktime do you have
Here is the quicktime7 stand alone player
http://www.apple.com/quicktime/download/standalone.html have you checked the internet settings maybe it is not streaming correctly.
What is your internet connection speed?
could you post a link to the web url?

Streaming Check  http://www.apple.com/quicktime/troubleshooting/

If you see an animated QuickTime logo to the right your computer is all set to receive real-time streaming media. Visit the QuickTime Guide to find the latest news and entertainment on the web.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:shuboarder
shuboarder earned 500 total points
ID: 17137362
This may be due to the quicktime plugin taking over flash:

>>When I cleck the link w/the video I get the big "Q" w/a question mark.
I assume from this you are trying to view streaming content

If you see a Quicktime symbol with a question mark where the Flash content should be, it means that Quicktime has taken over handling of Flash files. Open the Quicktime Control Panel, select the Browser tab (or select "Browser Plug-in" from the drop-down menu in Quicktime 6 or earlier). Click the "Mime settings" button and uncheck "Flash media" or "Flash file" under "Miscellaneous" and restart your browser.

Try the link again and see if you can now view the video!

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17144551
rorlini  any joy :)
0