Solved

Containing Windows Messenger

Posted on 2006-07-05
10
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
How do I limit Windows Messenger to just my network?  I am running Windows Server 2000 (soon to be Server 2003) with XP Pro clients.  I want my users to be able to chat within just the four walls.
0
Comment
Question by:gilben62
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17043385
I don't think you can do that since it will have to talk to the server and as the users add more people, more people are going to be involved.

Instead you could get Jabber and make it your official chat client for the company and remove Windows Messenger completely.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 50 total points
ID: 17046953
You would have to purchase Live Communications Server. That will keep everything inside.
Standard Windows / MSN Messenger sends all the messages through a server at Microsoft, so you cannot stop the users from talking to anyone else.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gilben62
ID: 17049786
I thought I could turn off a particular port?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17049817
If you block the port that Windows Messenger uses then you will be unable to use the service at all.

You are referring to Windows Messenger, aka MSN Messenger - not the Messenger service (which is something totally different) which receives alerts using the net send command?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MCPJoe
ID: 17072900
agree with Rajesh, you could try http://www.jivesoftware.com/products/spark/ which is a free jabber based chat server that will run on your server.  You install the client and they connect to your server.  You can contain the system to just your server so only your internal users can chat with each other.  You also have the option to open it up later on and allow outside clients to connect and be able to chat with your internal users, or you can keep it closed to only internal users.  I would abandon messenger and the other chat clients if you just want to keep chat local.  Its too easy for users to add internet contacts to the other chat clients.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:gilben62
ID: 17073356
Is it really free?  Is anyone out there using this?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MCPJoe
ID: 17073372
I used it for a while, its completely free and runs on java, so you need to have the JRE installed, or download the client that has the JRE with it.  Otherwise, it works great, looks a lot like msn messenger, and is easy to use and setup.  Can't beat the price of free either.  There are other free systems out there, but this is one of the nicer ones I've seen, and its all pre-configured so its a snap to get it up and running.  Great for newbies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gilben62
ID: 17073524
I went to the website, I might be mistaken but it looks like I need Wildfire Enterprise.  $2000.  Does the free Spark IM need this to run?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MCPJoe
ID: 17073576
no, the free spark Im is totally free and can run on Windows server, or even run on a desktop, especially if you only have a few users to connect.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MCPJoe
ID: 17073586
you still have to download the server part of it, but it too is free.  I can't remember the name of the server, but its all there on the website, just get the free one.  The server and client have free editions.
0