[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to restore system tools in Start >All Programs > Accessories?

Posted on 2006-07-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,678 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi experts!

I would like to know how to restore System Tools in Start >All Programs > Accessories.
For some reason, System Tools folder is missing in Accessories.

Hope you experts may kindly help me again!

Thanks a lot as always!

duta
July 5, 2006, at 9:43 a.m.
0
Comment
Question by:duta
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 2000 total points
ID: 17043194
Do you have another XP computer available to get to where it is not missing?  You can just copy the folder (made up of shortcuts) from that pc, as explained in this Previously Answered Question that is similar:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20484339.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dark720
ID: 17043895
start->control panel->add remove programs->add remove windows components.
select the windows tools you need.
if you deleted them then untick everything, let it do its thing then retick them.
hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:duta
ID: 17044374
TO: LeeTutor:
Thank you so much for your kind, prompt help.

Your tip worked just great!

Thanks again!

duta

p.s.: Dark720, thank you for your response too.
0