Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

LCD Monitor Buzzing Noise

Posted on 2006-07-05
10
Medium Priority
?
853 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

I noticed that my monitor has been buzzing lately. It's not easy to hear, it's a lot like the ringing in your ears when you're going to sleep on a quiet night. But I finally realized that it was not my ears and the monitor when I linked white screens with a higher buzz. When I actually put my ear near the screen, the noise is very apparent, and I would be able to record it if I had a mic.

It gets annoying and I can see it leading to headaches. Does anyone know how to fix this? The refresh rate is fine (60Hz)...It is a little old (1999-2000?). I didn't realize this things had a lifespan.

Everything looks fine, and it's working fine, but the noise is really annoying! Any help would be appreciated.

Thank you in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:YoungBonzi
10 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17043203
The buzzing is probably a transformer or other component that has not aged well and given how old the monitor is, it may be time to replace it.  New ones cost don't that much these days.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:YoungBonzi
ID: 17043228
Do you think that might be a replaceable part?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1332 total points
ID: 17043256
The inverter for the backlight is probably causing this, or the backlight itself. You should be bale to get inverters cheaply (they are comparable to the starters used for fluorescent lamps, and they age).
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17043262
its very doubtful its a replaceable part most lcds and even newer crt monitors dont have replacable parts.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:YoungBonzi
ID: 17043384
Hmm..thanks guys. But now that I think about it, it sounds EXACTLY like what rindi is talking about.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:YoungBonzi
ID: 17043397
For some reason I didn't think LCD's had lights.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 668 total points
ID: 17043633
They're called cold cathode tubes.  If you feel up to the task, here's a guide to changing the inverter or backlight: http://www.inventgeek.com/Projects/shorts/overview.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:YoungBonzi
ID: 17047714
shoot... sorry callandor i meant to split the points between you and rindi
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:YoungBonzi
ID: 17055675
Done, thanks to your godly powers =]
0