Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2 Outlook instances open on a Extended Desktop!

Posted on 2006-07-05
2
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a Xp sp2 Toshiba laptop ,the desktop is extended to another monitor
Is it possible to have 2 instances open of Outlook 2003 eg. My calender on 1 monitor and my inbox on another monitor ?
0
Comment
Question by:MICHAELG9
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
JasperIAM earned 2000 total points
ID: 17043187
Right click your calander, click open in new window...drag to other monitor.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17046433
Greetings, MICHAELG9.

> Is it possible to have 2 instances open of Outlook 2003
JasperIAM has already given you a solution, but to answer the question that was asked, no it's not.  You can only have one instance of Outlook, but Outlook can open multiple windows.

Cheers!
0