?
Solved

Can I program on a MS Small Business Server computer?

Posted on 2006-07-05
5
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Hello,

I am new to using MS Small Business Server and wanted to know if it was possible to use a computer that has MS Small Business Server as its OS as a programming workstation as well. I wanted to be able to program with VB.Net on that computer.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dijon316
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 17043328
That's just NOT a good idea.  I don't see why you couldn't install the programming environment on it, but a Server is a SERVER, not a WORKSTATION.  They are supposed to be locked down and protected from ACCIDENTAL or intentional actions that might cause data loss or otherwise hurt your company.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dijon316
ID: 17043364
We just have a limited amount of computers here due to a tight budget, so it is hard to get computer time to program. I do see your point. I do want to keep the server running error free and with little hinderance.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:jjardine
ID: 17043550
I agree with leew,  It is not a good idea to program on a server especially if that server needs to be up and running.  If you are new to programming,  it is very easy to write infinite loops that will kill the machine.   If you had virtual pc then loading a virtual machine would be a little better.  Then you could load up windows xp or something like that and develop on the virtual machine.  

As far as being able to load the programming tools on the server.  I don't see any reason why not.  I have visual studio 6  loaded on a Windows 2003 server and don't have any problems.  I don't have .net loaded but I have seen articles on how to run .net on a 2003 server as far as setting security permissions.   Just make sure it is not a production or backup machine for mission critical tasks.  
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17087260
Repurpose machines - get a $200 used computer on Ebay or Craigslist - for $200, you should be able to get something like a P3-800 with 256 MB of RAM and 20 GB hard drive.  ROUGHLY.  Turn that into the secretary/reception/accounting machine and take the (presumably faster) machine and turn it in to a programming workstation.

Lease a computer for a company - $25-40/month and you have a hot new machine. Sure you pay a little more in the end, but you've got a workable system.

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:dijon316
ID: 17089848
Thanks for the tip!
0