?
Solved

how can I get Crystal 8.5 and Crystal 9.0 running on the same machine ?

Posted on 2006-07-05
13
Medium Priority
?
857 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am unable to run Crystal 8.5 and Crystal 9.0 running on the same machine. There is a run time error that is being thrown. How can I get this to run ? Apparently Crystal 8.5 and Crystal 9.0 dlls use the same registry setting!

0
Comment
Question by:tech_question
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:davetheravesmith
davetheravesmith earned 600 total points
ID: 17045039
Dear Sir

I am running 8, 9 10 and XI all on the same PC, install them in that order makes them install separately, the 8 goes into a lot of Seagte Directories, while the 9 creates a load of Crystal Decisions entries.

Which versions are you running?  Std, Pro?

Regards

DAVE SMITH
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:frodoman
frodoman earned 600 total points
ID: 17045589
What runtime error are you seeing - any more details?

You should be able to run them both without any problem - of course you can't use the same .rpt file in both versions, but I assume you already know that and that is why you want to run both versions...

frodoman
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt Reinhardt earned 800 total points
ID: 17045742
While these versions can be run side-by-side and do install to different base directories, there are still some .dlls that are shared between the versions.  This is true specifically with charts and graphcs.  Please refer to the following KB articles:

http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2013453.asp
http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2013795.asp
http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2013452.asp

~Kurt
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:tech_question
ID: 17046485
the runtime error I am getting is timemismatch - ofcourse our framework catches the error I guess and shows this general error. The problem is I do not have control over our frameworks ! I will try to get this error.

2) I do not use the graphs or charts - would I still get the error ?

3) Yes there are different versions of 8.5 and 9.0 rpt files. Users cannot run them simultaneously. We get runtime error.  Could anyone please confirm this that they have run Crystal 8.5 and crystal 9.0 simultaneously on the same computer ?

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 17046608
Graphs/charts is simply one example of .dlls that are shared between the versions.

Dave indicated that he runs multiple versions on the same machine.  I too, have multiple versions on various machines (8.5, 10 and XI on one laptop and 8.5, 9 and XI on another).

~Kurt
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:davetheravesmith
ID: 17046965
How about de installing both versions, and reinstalling 8 then 9, but change the directory names, eg Crystal Reports 8 and Crystal REports 9.  This may well force the DLL's to be laid down again, in a different directory, even though they are same name.  This is something I always with multiple version installation, Office 2000, XP, and 2003 run wuite happily on my training PC's as long as you install them in specifically different directories.

Regards

DAVE S
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 17047915
I think Dave has a good idea.  I would modify it slightly, however:

1)  First uninstall both applications, making sure you delete the Seagate Software and Crystal Decisions folders from Program Files.
2)  Additionally, delete the Crystal folder in Windows and delete Seagate Software and Crystal Decisions folders from Program Files\Common Files.
3)  Install Crystal Reports 9 first, then CR 8.5

~Kurt
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech_question
ID: 17050510
Guys, just to make one more point clear here, I am able install these applications all right, (CR 9 and CR 8.5) but I am unable to run both the reports on the same computer. There is some run time error that is being generated! Is this still possible, I want to know if others have done this before, ran Crystal 8.5 and Crystal 9.0 reports (run time -  not the actual reports) on the same computer.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 17053453
I'm thought we answered this - yes, we have run both CR8.5 and Crystal 9 on the same machine.  I have multiple versions on the laptop I'm using right now.  If you're having difficultied (and googling 'timemismatch' turns up almost nothing) then perhaps you should consider uninstalling then reinstalling the software as indicated above, preferably in the order I recommended.

Would you please post the exact error message you're getting?

~Kurt
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech_question
ID: 17062278
out frameworks trap the error. I do not have any control to actually look at the frameworks and get the exact error. This is what it says : "Type Mismatch".

When we unregister  CRAXDRT.DLL and CRVIEWER.DLL for 8.5 and register CRAXDRT9.DLL and
CRVIEWER9.DLL - it works for 9. And when we want to open up 8.5 we have to the other way. This is a temp solution we have put in. Would this help for you guys to tell me what the error is ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:davetheravesmith
ID: 17085167
What is the source for this report?  Does it contain any text or memo fields, just out of interest?  I run into problems occasionally where text fields less than 255 chrs get interpreted as string, then when someone drops more than 255 chrs in them, they get reinterpreted as memo and all helll breaks loose!  Just a thought, as this generate a type mismatch sometimes.

Regards

DAVE S

PS, you couldn't send us an actual report with the data in to test this could you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech_question
ID: 17103154
there is one field with 125 chars so would that make a difference and Yes I am sorry I cannot send you a report.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech_question
ID: 17130286
guys - thanks for all your efforts, we found a simple solution , install a batch file which uninstalls crytal 9 dlls when the users want to use 8.5 and vice versa. Initially they were a little bit unhappy and but now they are happy especially after hearing about the cost of migration from 8.5 to 9.0. I really appreciate all your thoughts on this one . I split the points for your efforts.
0