[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Insert | Database | Results (grayed out)

Posted on 2006-07-05
6
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
In a new page, I want to insert a Database connection... I tried to select from the menu option >> INSERT | DATABASE | RESULTS << but the RESULTS option is grayed out (not seletable).

What's missing?

EEH
0
Comment
Question by:ExpExchHelp
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MessHallMan
ID: 17043409
Unless I am mistaken in order to insert a database onto a page, the page needs to be an ASP page, a regular HTML page will cause the issue listed above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExpExchHelp
ID: 17043454
Hmh, not sure... I just opened an existing ASP page and I see the same problem... "Results" is grayed out.

EEH
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
bigbillydotcom earned 500 total points
ID: 17045410
is the page you are opening on a live site (like http://www.example.com/page1.asp) or is it a disk-based web (like c:\mywebs\web1\page1.asp)

in order for Frontpage to function properly in designing/deploying asp pages and integrating database connections, it has to have a website open as a live site and not a disk based web, since it uses frontpage server extensions (FPSE) to conect and communicate with the database

if you need help configuring IIS/FPSE on your local PC - check guides here
http://www.bigbilly.com/bbdc/howto

0
 

Author Comment

by:ExpExchHelp
ID: 17046064
Bigbillydotcom:

thanks... I just realize that I haven't installed the IIS on this new machine.   Could this be a reason?  

I'll look into your suggestion tomorrow morning when back at work.

EEH
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bigbillydotcom
ID: 17046323
certainly - sounds like your web is running in disk-based mode rather than thru a web server
asp pages must run on a web server - hence the asp (active SERVER pages)
and you have to use asp to produce database results
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExpExchHelp
ID: 17121397
... haven't had a chance to work on this in nearly ~ 2 weeks... won't be able to focus on this for a bit.

I'll close issue for right now... I think the recommendation you've provided thus far is sufficient to award points.

Thanks,
EEH
0