?
Solved

php and mysql

Posted on 2006-07-05
10
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
what am after is a simple table script with a password protected admin section were admin can update and add/remove items from tables

funcations would be

add/remove/update

info to add would be  TEXT COLOR, NAME OF ITEM, NUMBER OF ITEMS, and email banker on each item table

here demo of the table layout

<table width="43%" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="2">
  <tr>
    <td width="35%">Name of Items :</td>
    <td width="26%">Available Items</td>
    <td width="39%">contact banker</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td><font color="#0000FF">Small Brilliant Shard</font></td>
    <td><div align="center">4</div></td>
    <td>email link here</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td><font color="#000000">Small Brilliant Wand</font></td>
    <td><div align="center">2</div></td>
    <td>email link here</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td><font color="#FF0000">Small Brilliant Egg</font></td>
    <td><div align="center">0</div></td>
    <td>email link here</td>
  </tr>
</table>

the admin would be able to change the color of each item text to any color there would allso be able to change the number of each item available and to be able to set custom banker emails for each item.

can anyone do this for me for 500 points?
0
Comment
Question by:fiveuk
  • 4
  • 4
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:fiveuk
ID: 17043462
ops! Sorry I forgot sumthing out allso the name of each item would have a custom url link so people can click on item to load a webpage.

like so :

<table width="43%" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="2">
  <tr>
    <td width="35%">Name of Items :</td>
    <td width="26%">Available Items</td>
    <td width="39%">contact banker</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td><font color="#0000FF"><a href="link1" target="_blank">Small Brilliant Shard</a></font></td>
    <td><div align="center">4</div></td>
    <td>email link here</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td><font color="#000000"><a href="link2" target="_blank">Small Brilliant Wand</a></font></td>
    <td><div align="center">2</div></td>
    <td>email link here</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td><p><font color="#FF0000"><a href="link3" target="_blank">Small Brilliant Egg</a></font></p></td>
    <td><div align="center">0</div></td>
    <td>email link here</td>
  </tr>
</table>

but all the options can be edited via the admin page URL/EMAIL/ITEMS/AVAILABLE ITEMS/BANKER EMAIL and the admin can allso delete any item from database.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 17043498
Hi fiveuk,

There are many good tutorials on the net. Just have a read through some of them, and I bet you'll be able to do all this on your own in no time. Here's an example:
http://www.freewebmasterhelp.com/tutorials/phpmysql

There are many more, just ask Google:
http://www.google.com/search?q=php+mysql+tutorial

Then if you need further help with anything specific, or if you get stuck, you could come back here. There are many experts willing to help, but not many will develop an entire script.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fiveuk
ID: 17043565
am looking for a professional to make the script as am not a php programer.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 17043642
It's going to be very difficult to get someone here to code a professional script, in my opinion...
There are plenty of people to help to help though...

If you need a programmer to make a program for you, you could also look at the following:
http://www.php-freelancers.com/
http://www.rentacoder.com/

What you're trying to do is not that difficult though. We can help you through it if you like...
Have you decided on the database structure and created the MySQL tables yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fiveuk
ID: 17043929
all I have is the idear of the script dont no were to start so on
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 17044018
Ok, apart from the login details, what kind of data will the database be storing?
We can call the first table "admin" in which we can store the logins.
This table should have at least 3 fields:

- id (primary key, auto_increment)
- username (unique)
- password (md5 encrypted)

Have you created a database? Do you know how to set up the table? Have you used phpMyAdmin before?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fiveuk
ID: 17044183
just be a standard login database
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 17044600
Here is an SQL dump you can use to create your first tables, "admin" and "items":

--
-- Table structure for table `admin`
--

CREATE TABLE `admin` (
  `id` int(11) NOT NULL auto_increment,
  `username` varchar(12) NOT NULL default '',
  `password` varchar(32) binary NOT NULL default '',
  PRIMARY KEY  (`id`)
) TYPE=MyISAM AUTO_INCREMENT=1 ;

--
-- Dumping data for table `admin`
--


-- --------------------------------------------------------

--
-- Table structure for table `items`
--

CREATE TABLE `items` (
  `id` int(11) NOT NULL auto_increment,
  `item_name` varchar(255) NOT NULL default '',
  `number_items` int(11) NOT NULL default '0',
  `text_color` varchar(55) NOT NULL default '',
  `url` varchar(255) NOT NULL default '',
  `email` varchar(255) NOT NULL default '',
  `banker_email` varchar(255) NOT NULL default '',
  PRIMARY KEY  (`id`)
) TYPE=MyISAM AUTO_INCREMENT=1 ;

--
-- Dumping data for table `items`
--
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
theseeria earned 1500 total points
ID: 17113231
It would take too much [but not much] time for a person who knows PHP and a database system to code such a system for you.

Take the advice of julianmatz. Learn PHP and a database system yourself [rather easy for just a login system] or hire a programmer to do it.
0