Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Uninstalling software remotely.

Posted on 2006-07-05
7
Medium Priority
?
5,610 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have many xp workstations in my work enviornment. I would like to uninstall a software from all machine. Is there any way i can do it from my workstation?

1. I would not like to remote desktop since it will throw the user session.

please advice.
0
Comment
Question by:ittechlab
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
puter_geek earned 252 total points
ID: 17043858
Are you in a domain environment, or Workgroup?

If in a domain you could make an msi package of the uninstall and force it using GPO.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Kenneniah
Kenneniah earned 248 total points
ID: 17044956
A lot of it depends on the program you want to uninstall. Creating your own MSI as already mentioned is one possible method.
Another simple method would be to find the command-line for the uninstall routine. If it has a quiet option, then you can easily push that command out using something like psexec from http://www.sysinternals.com/utilities/psexec.html.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 17045951
I have all windows xp machine in one domain. Creating the MSI package is pain
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 17046026
Without creating your own MSI, then it's totally dependent on the uninstall of the particular program. You need to find the uninstall string for the program you want to uninstall, then send that command using psexec, or as a batch file in a logon script etc.
For most programs you can find the uninstall string by looking in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall
Find the program in question there and get the value for UninstallString.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 17046957
Do i need a clean comuputer for MSI package. Do any one have better document for creating MSI.
0