Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Manual Active Directory Backup and Restore

Posted on 2006-07-05
8
Medium Priority
?
2,069 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
The backup program (ntbackup) is not working on our primary server which is acting as our domain controller.  (Actually there are several issues with this issues.  The OS is barely limping along).  I am in the process of building a new server to replace the existing one.  My question is this - since I cannot use the ntbackup program to backup active directory, is there a way to manually copy the active directory file(s), such as NTDS.DIT, to disk and then restore them onto the replacement server?  Or am I looking at having to rebuild active directory as well?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Quetysis
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 17043755
It may be that your problems are due to an incorrectly configured Active Directory to begin with... you wouldn't want to transfer that over.  The misconfiguration usually happens because of manually changing OUs from the SBS defaults.

How many users & computers are there on the network?

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 

Author Comment

by:Quetysis
ID: 17044736
About 50 pcs, 8 servers, and roughly 50 users.  So I could rebuild AD if needed, just wanted to avoid any extra work if possible.  Do you know if that will effect exchange?  I"m assuming if I rebuild AD I'll have to link the mailboxes back up to all the users.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 17047690
You could use Exmerge.exe tool to do that the mailbox part.
For The active directory part I would Go with TechSoEasy suggestion.
Ray
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17048261
It will absolutely effect Exchange.  The best way for you to go at this point would be to use the SWING migration method from www.sbsmigration.com.  This will allow you to have NO downtime during the transition and you can work at a reasonable pace during normal business hours.  (Plus it's the safest way to go for your particular situation).

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Quetysis
ID: 17048426
Thanks!  I can't access the sbsmigration website.  It appears to be offline.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17048552
works for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Quetysis
ID: 17052823
Thanks...It's working for me now too....must have been a "chair to keyboard interface error"..:-)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17062891
PEBCAK

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0