Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

win 2000 machines wont power off on a remote shutdown command

Posted on 2006-07-05
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a network consisting of a win 2003 server, some xp pro and some win 2000 clients.
I have a script that tells all computers one by one to shutdown and power off.
i.e.
shutdown /s /f /m \\ADG
shutdown /s /f /m \\ADJ-CREQPC001
shutdown /s /f /m \\ADA1
shutdown /s /f /m \\ADA2

when I run this script all computers get the message, but only the XP computers actually power off, the win 2000 computers go through the shutdown sequence but stay on in a screen that reads "it is now safe to turn off your computer"

The computers are relatively new,  DELL optiplex 160, 170 and DELL dimension 2400.
And if i go to any of the win2000 computers and type in their "run box" the command shutdown /s /f they shutdown and power off completely.

What can i do to make the remote shutdown sequence work on the win 2000 machines as it does on the XP ones (i.e. actually power off)?

Thanks

 
0
Comment
Question by:rodart
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Pber earned 1000 total points
ID: 17043696
I'm not sure why it's not working remotely.

But try this:

Get PSexec from Sysinternals http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/PsExec.html
then do:

psexec \\ADG shutdown /s /f

What psexec does it runs the process remotely.  so you can pretty much use any dos command including cmd to get a remote dos prompt (very good tool)
In this case, this will run the shutdown /s /f locally on the ADG box
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17049041
Do the 2k PC's shutdown fully when you shut them down locally? If not, you might either not have all the dell drivers installed, powermanagement isn't setup correctly, or you aren't using the correct HAL (right click "My Computer", select "Manage", then "Device Manager", then  the Computer and it should show something like "ACPI ..... PC"). If it shows Standard PC or something similar you should try installing another driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodart
ID: 17050929
Hello,
Pber, thanks for answering, i will be checking out the PSExec, i´ll let you know how that goes.
Rindi, thanks for answering. Yes, the 2k PC´s do shutdown fully locally.
0