Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 98 and Windows 2003 Active Directory

Posted on 2006-07-05
4
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hi!

How can I configure a Windows 98 SE or ME machine to logon in a Domain Controller Windows 2003 Server with Active Directory?

Best Regards,
Artur Dietrich


0
Comment
Question by:artur_dietrich
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Kini pradeep earned 252 total points
ID: 17043765
install DSclient for windows 9x.
http://www.4help.vt.edu/lm/
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Cherukuri30
Cherukuri30 earned 248 total points
ID: 17044194
look at the below document how to join the windows 98 PC to the Windows 2003 Domain Controller explained with the example and illustrations.

In the document refer the second picture you will see a box where the domain name is written as "wellesley" this is the NETBIOS name here you have to give the netbios name of your domain

http://www.wellesley.edu/Computing/Domain/win98.html

Cheers
0