Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE switching between secure and non-secure web pages warning.

Posted on 2006-07-05
2
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
On a Windows XP machine when you switch between "secure" and "non-secure" web sites you get a warning message asking if you want to do it.  If you say yes it loads the page.  However, if I do the same thing again the same box appears how do I make IE remember that I always want non-secure pages to be displayed.

0
Comment
Question by:MarionTaylor
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:puter_geek
ID: 17043931
Open IE and go to Tools>Internet Options>Advanced> and scroll all the way down.  Should be right by the bottom (at least in IE7)

[ ]Warn if changing between secure and non - secure mode

Uncheck it.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
callrs earned 2000 total points
ID: 17043955
Maybe:  Internet Options / Security / Custom Level / Display Mixed Content = Enable
0