Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is &_?

Posted on 2006-07-05
2
Medium Priority
?
1,223 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Still fairly new to ASP... what is &_? is it some sort of concatination?
0
Comment
Question by:cipiWeb
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:alorentz
alorentz earned 80 total points
ID: 17044299
Yes, it concatenates for line brakes

msg = "This is example " & _
  "of a line break concatenation"

response.write msg.


& means join
_ means got to next line
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dfu23 earned 120 total points
ID: 17045194
If you were to write alorentz's example in JScript it would be:

msg = "This is an example " +
  "of a line break concatenation";

Where VB (and VBScript) use the ampersand to concatonate strings JScript uses the plus sign. Also, VB statements are interpreted by line so if you need/want to continue writing the same statement to the next line you need to use an underscore. JScript is more like a C style syntax and should look for a semi-colon to end each statement ... even though they are not required in JScript ...
0