Solved

Network drive connections keep "dropping".  Anyway to stop this.

Posted on 2006-07-05
5
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I currently have a Microsoft 2000 Active Directoy supporting 50 plus users.  There is a script (batch file) that everyone executes when they log onto the Network.  It maps 4 drives (3 projects and 1 home).  The 3 project location mappings drop regularly.  Access is not denied when the locations are access via UNC or by drilling down from Network Places.

Any suggesions?
0
Comment
Question by:carlpearson20151
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
There was an issue with Windows 2000 workstations showing the drives as disconnected after about 15 minutes of inactivity, but you issue sounds different as usually as soon as you try to make use of the mapped drive they reconnect instantly. Still you may want to have a look at the suggested solutions for that problem.

3 possible options to fix, if it is the 'standard' problem:
1) Edit registry: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\lanmanserver\parameters
change Autodisconnect from default 15 min. to longer time period
2) run the following command: net config server /autodisconnect:-1
Read the following Microsoft article to explain the 2 above options:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;297684
3) If the drives show disconnected on boot using net use ..... /persistent:no Apparently forces a delay and reconnection of drives on boot. This one resolved my problem a while back but I couldn't find the MS article explaining.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:carlpearson20151
Comment Utility
While the VB solution may be the more elegant and less noticeable to the user,  I am going to try the net command in my batch file and see what happens tomorrow after everyone has logged in.

Thanks to both of you and I'll let you know what happens tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:carlpearson20151
Comment Utility
The net config command helped most.   But I think the rest (who are all running on laptops) have other unrelated connectivity issues.

Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
Comment Utility
Thanks Carl. Glad to hear things seem to be at least a little better.
--Rob
0