Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Map Network drive

Posted on 2006-07-05
6
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
How many way can we connect to a shared network folder and assign a drive letter to the connection so that we can access the folder using My Computer? The one that I know is to go to Explore, Tools, and Map Network drive.
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Pber earned 800 total points
ID: 17044104
At the command prompt type:

net use F: \\server\share

0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Pber
Pber earned 800 total points
ID: 17044128
You can also do it in a VBS script:

Set objNetwork = CreateObject("WScript.Network")
objNetwork.MapNetworkDrive "F:" , "\\server\share"
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SamuraiCrow
ID: 17044172
You can also use group policy "My Documents redirection" as described in this article:

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/gpx_redirecthome.mspx?mfr=true
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Kini pradeep
Kini pradeep earned 400 total points
ID: 17045934
oh you could use the Net use cmd.
on the cmd prompt type net use /help and it would list the complete syntax.
the same command lets u connect /disconnect to shared resources.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 400 total points
ID: 17046496
Not sure why you want this or what you are actually looking for but... for completeness:

Right click, network neighborhood / network settings and map network drive
Start | run \\servername, right click the share and choose map network drive.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:kkattfish
kkattfish earned 400 total points
ID: 17047922
or......  you can do the easiest one of all and right click my computer and choose map network drive, then choose a letter to assign in the drop down box and type the path to the share (ex. \\server\share) or you can browse to it by clicking the browse button.  then hit ok and you're done.  
0