Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIS5.0  hacked

Posted on 2006-07-05
6
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Our IIS5.0 running on 2000serversp4 was hacked. The hackers put a d.text file in and overwrote the html files of each domain names.
It says you've been hacked by cyberlords-Islam.. then a file says it ownz ,,,,
we have applied fixes problem still there. HOw can we restore the files?
thx
0
Comment
Question by:ungeek
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 17051772

Restore them from a backup or replace them from the original site files which presumably someone has.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:ungeek
ID: 17052139
Backup was comprised and the client didn't save site files.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1000 total points
ID: 17052415

Hmm... Undelete type tools may help depending on how the files were replaced (that is, modified or replaced). It may be worth a try. It's pretty much all that's left really. Clients really really should maintain full copies of their sites, hosting a site is always a risk no matter how up to date and secure the platform is.

Chris

0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 1000 total points
ID: 17063750
Try GetDataBack (http://www.runtime.org/gdb.htm)
The free demo version will at least tell you what can be recovered.
0