Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Slow Right Click

Posted on 2006-07-05
10
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a *really* slow right click. The thing is, it isn't just when I right click on a file or the desktop - it's when I right click ANYWHERE on ANYTHING..!

It seems that the fade-in effect of the right click menu is just really, really slow.

I don't think it's anything to do with the shell extensions, as it happens even when I right click on the taskbar?

Thanks for any help!
0
Comment
Question by:lemon1844
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 17044209
does the problem occur when you are in safe-mode?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:puter_geek
ID: 17044259
Try these:
1. go into any folder
click tools->folder options
go to the "view" tab
and uncheck the "automaticaly search for network folders and printers " 
click ok...

Last resort...
2. remove this Key, and all is better ****(make sure to backup your key's before removing, incase it was not the correct one)****

[HKEY_CL@ssES_ROOT\Drive\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers\Format Shell]
0
 

Author Comment

by:lemon1844
ID: 17044285
The problem also occurs one the start menu, when I click a menu (e.g. Programs or Accessories) the menu takes ages to load - exactly the same as right clicks do.

I'll try your suggestions, puter_geek, and if that doesn't solve it I'll try rebooting into safe mode...
0
 

Author Comment

by:lemon1844
ID: 17044348
zephyr_hex; The problem doesn't occur when I'm booted into safe mode... Does that bring us any closer to a solution?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lemon1844
ID: 17044362
puter_geek, [HKEY_CL@ssES_ROOT\Drive\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers\Format Shell] that key doesn't seem to exist in my registry...
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 17044485
If it doesn't happen in Safe mode, I would suspect one of the startup programs (which do not run in Safe mode) or a driver.  In Windows 98/ME/XP, you can choose which programs are run at startup by using the Microsoft Configuration utility:  click on the Start button, choose Run, type in MSCONFIG (doesn't need to be all capitals), click OK.  Choose the Startup tab, deselect programs to run at startup by removing the check mark.   In Windows XP, just click on the button for Disable All. Reboot and see if the problem goes away.  If it does then re-enable the startup programs one (or a few) at a time, reboot, and when the problem occurs again, there is your culprit.

In Windows XP: If the problem continues to come up with all startup programs disabled, then it is probably a driver or service.  You can click on the Services tab in MSCONFIG, click on the button for Hide All Microsoft Services, leaving only third-party services displayed, then try turning them off in the same way you did for startup programs.  Finally, if third-party services are eliminated from being the cause of the problem, you could try narrowing down on Microsoft services in the same way.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 17044491
However, it could be your shell handlers.  Take a look at this page:

Right-click is slow or weird behavior caused by context menu handlers
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/slowrightclick.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bz43 earned 600 total points
ID: 17044981
Possible ways to increase system performance and help with the right click mouse issue.  Only suggestions.

1. Open "Control Panel".
2. Double click "System".
3. Select the tab labeled "Advanced".
4. Under "Performance" select "Settings".  The opens the "Performance Options".
5. Select the tab labeled "Visual Effects".
6. Select "Adjust for best performance".
7. This should uncheck every box.
8. If this works then go back to step 1 and try to only uncheck "Show shadows under mouse pointer".

Also, perhaps do the following -
1. Open "Control Panel".
2. Double click "System".
3. Select the tab labeled "Advanced".
4. Under "Performance" select "Settings".  The opens the "Performance Options".
5. Select "Advanced".
6. Confirm both "Processor scheduling" and "Memory usage" are both set to "Programs".

* Also the page file size should have both the "Initial size (MB) " and "Maximum size (MB)" values set at the same size.  
To do this -
1. Open "Control Panel".
2. Double click "System".
3. Select the tab labeled "Advanced".
4. Under "Performance" select "Settings".  The opens the "Performance Options".
5. Select "Advanced".
6. Click "Change" under "Virtual Memory".
7. Select "Custom Size".
8. Try values such as 1.5 times your current memory.  So, if you have 256 MB of memory set the Paging file size to 384 MB.  If anything doesn't work well you can always set the page file size back to "System managed size".  (* If you have 1 GB or more of memory a suggestion is to set the Minimum and Maximum values to 256 MB or 512 MB).

Other avenues to try are checking the "device manager" for a yellow exclamation mark under "Mice and other pointing devices".  If there is a problem under device manager you may have to fix the device driver for the mouse.

~Brian

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 17060080
lemon1844, how about some feedback?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lemon1844
ID: 17080368
Getting rid of the fade solves the problem completely, and changing some of the shell extensions helped speed it up a bit more :-)

However this is a P4 3Ghz, 512MB RAM and a Radeon 9700 - so surely it should be able to cope with fading! I probably need to upgrade the graphics drivers, but I've tried that before on this laptop and it wasn't exactly easy (even manufacturer-sepcific drivers had to be installed manually)!

Thanks for the help, though - the fade effect won't be missed :-D
0