Solved

Can not Forward/Copy Docs in a Database

Posted on 2006-07-05
6
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a database with one form in it.  All docs in the database obviously use that form.  I can not use cut/paste or forward docs in this database.

I know that there's a property on the Form Properties "Security" tag that says Disable Pinting/Forwarding/Copying to clipboard.  This property is NOT checked.

In the database access control list all of the users have CHECKED "Replicate or copy documents".

Database was created on a Lotus Notes 6 server.

Where else do I need to look to allow the cut/paste/forward of documents in this database?  Must be something simple I am missing.
0
Comment
Question by:kautz
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 125 total points
ID: 17045636
Make a replica and check the settings again.
Try it on a different server.

I would say that either the ACL or more likely the FOrm security is set incorrectly or corrupted.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17046964
First a correction:
> All docs in the database obviously use that form.
It may sound confusing, but that's not true: you can have documents with any formname in your database. Try to paste a document from a mail database into a test database. A Notes database is nothing more than a collection of documents. You need a form to put document content on the screen. For that purpose, the field Form contains the name of the form that should be used. If there is no field Form in the document, or a form with that name cannot be found, the database's default form will be used. If there's no default form, the document cannot be opened on the screen.

Then, you say
> I can not use cut/paste or forward docs in this database.
a) Why not? What happens? What error messages do you get? You must get something...
b) To cut a document, you need Delete rights in the ACL
c) What do you mean by "forward"?

The Form Property is there to prevent copying from an OPEN document, an on-screen document. It's not checked anyway.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17046998
Oh, I forgot. There can be scripts in place that (silently) refuse or remove pasted documents. It's also possible that the view you're in blocks documents being pasted. For the view, look in the QueryPaste and PostPaste events. For the database, see under Other/Database Resources, Database Script, QueryDocumentDelete, to find out if there are special functions present for document deletion.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:kautz
ID: 17050680
SysExpert was on the right track.  I went back and CHECKED the properties to "Disable Pinting/Forwarding/Copying to clipboard"...since the database was acting that way anyway.  Nothing changed.  The database responded the same way.  I then UNCHECKED this property.  Pasting, cutting, forwarding all work now.

For sjef bsman:  You are correct of course that you can specify forms that aren't in the DB.  I should have just said there is one form and I checked all docs and they all used that one form.  In regards to error messages, etc nothing happened.  If you tried to cut or paste nothing happened.   It just did not work.  There was no error message.  You could not forward becasue the actions|forward option was not there.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17050918
Very fishy... The ONLY thing that option does is that it creates a $KeepPrivate field in the document. A DOCUMENT with that option cannot be copied etc. It has got NOTHING to do with what the form indicates. And even when that field is set, Action/Forward is in the list.

I think the database was corrupt somewhere, and that your new replica solved it for you. I hope... :-S

What version of Notes do you use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kautz
ID: 17052585
Version 6.
0