?
Solved

Need my web page to search database and display results - where can I get learning in this area?

Posted on 2006-07-05
5
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I have a web page page application that requires searching a (not yet created) database and display the results.

Would be similiar to user entry of a state abbreviation - web page looks up that state in a not yet created database, the database provides the names of municipalities in the state.  web page looks up each municipality in a not yet created database and displays statistics for each of the municipalities.

I have done the same thing in standalone (not web based) applications - foxpro and dbase....

Any recommendations will be appreciated...  what apps to use, etc....   Thank you!   Jim
0
Comment
Question by:speediduke
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
usachrisk1983 earned 252 total points
ID: 17044739
You should look at what your web server supports.  Is it inhouse or external?  

My language of choice is ColdFusion, but that's not free.  If you live in a Microsoft World, then ASP will connect to a database and get data.  If you're in the world of Linux and Apache, then PHP is a solution as well.  That's not to say that PHP wont run on Windows, but if you're hosting on a "paid for" server, it's likely to already have PHP installed.

As a developer, you should look at a) what you know now, b) what you wouldn't mind learning, and c) what you have available or could get for a price within your budget.
0
 

Author Comment

by:speediduke
ID: 17045547
I currently use 1and1.com for web hosting..

they provide:
Site-Building Tools
1&1 WebsiteBuilder       
1&1 Blog       
1&1 Photo Gallery       
1&1 Dynamic Content Catalog       
Maps       
Directions       
PDF2Web Converter      
DynamicSiteCreator      
Graphic Archive      
Premium Software Suite       
FrontPage® Server Extensions      
Ready-to-Run CGI Library      
CGI Script Monitor       
Scripts Supported      Perl, Python, PHP3,PHP4, PHP5
Cron Jobs/Scheduled Tasks      
RSS Feed       
Perl Syntax Checker       with  1&1 Developer -  click for details
Database Features
1&1 WebDatabase      
MySQL Database (100 MB)       50
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:KenAdney
KenAdney earned 248 total points
ID: 17052522
So it sounds like PHP coding (you need some sort of server-side scripting) accessing a MySQL database is the way to go.  How about http://www.freewebmasterhelp.com/tutorials/phpmysql as a starting point?
0