Solved

File sync tool via Internet TCP/IP port

Posted on 2006-07-05
6
1,261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I'm looking for a file sync tool which can synchronize over an TCP/IP port through a firewall. Think off Remote Administrator file transfer but than with automatic one to one file synchronisation options and byte level copy. I know many tools who can replicate files with FTP but I'm looking for a complete solution to replicate files secure over the internet.
0
Comment
Question by:petermolit
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
gurutc earned 500 total points
ID: 17044358
This solution is how we do synchronization over a large WAN.  This includes some hosts backing up over the Internet.

We protect 3 Terabytes per night from 200 remote servers with a backup strategy using RSYNC.  These include both Windows and Netware servers and some XP desktops also.  Our centralized backup file server runs OpenSuse 10 and has a combination of both RAID SCSI and USB External drives attached.  Then, each day, we back up the Linux box using a Windows server with a tape jukebox attached and running CA ArcServe.  That way we get a daily snapshot to tape allowing us to do a scheduled rotation.

This means we are following the Golden Rule of Backups, which applies no matter how much data you back up, which is this:  Always have 2 separate backup copies of important data.  And it's better if they are different types of media.

If you set your backup up and run it, you'll eventually get the chance to see how it worked.  We've restored over 30 servers with the system I described without any data loss.  The solution I described is scalable all the way down to a small workgroup network.

RSYNC has done what no commercial software seemed to be able to do: give us a good working backup system for our enterprise.  It uses very efficient synchronization and compression algorithms to move the changes from our distributed servers. It also can run over a Secure Shell Connection automatically.   Here's a link to the RSYNC Project:

http://rsync.samba.org/

Here's the Novell RSYNC forum:

http://forge.novell.com/modules/xfmod/newsportal/thread.php?group_id=1148&group=novell.forge.rsync.help

And here's a good resource for RSYNC on Windows:

http://art.wilderness.org.au/software/help_cygwin-rsync.shtml

Here are two more good RSYNC Windows links:

http://www.itefix.no/phpws/index.php?module=pagemaster&PAGE_user_op=view_page&PAGE_id=6&MMN_position=23:23

http://www.nasbackup.com/

The NASBackup Project is a neat Open Source effort to make a gui-based RSYNC client for Windows.  It works very well.

More info:  RSYNC uses an algorithm that only sends the changes in the file systems.  This algorithm is so efficient that i can even get down to only sending the changed blocks in an individual file without having to send the whole file.  It works very well for us even over DSL/Cable speed connections.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Brick-Tamland
ID: 17045477
Sync Toy from Microsoft works well and you can schedule it to run automatically. To sync files over the Internet use a VPN. First, setup a Router-to-Router VPN, then setup Sync Toy and put it in Windows Scheduled Tasks. That will give you an automatic secure file sync over the Internet.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=E0FC1154-C975-4814-9649-CCE41AF06EB7&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:DireOrbAnt
ID: 17045733
http://doubletake.com/

It does block-level mirroring and replication. You can also compress the data to reduce bandwidth.

It's a full-fledge solution, but it's not cheap.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mutley69
ID: 17046189
Maybe fullsync is an other option? (just mount an external share - and configure the syncing... It's simple to setup.)

It's free, and will be able to sync from one volume to another mounted volume.

If you realy want to go remote - you'll have to go for heavier methods: rsync, doubletake,vpn...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mutley69
ID: 17046222
secure copy: means encryption
-> ssh-server

it's possible to do so - i've done it with scp (secure copy from putty) under some sync tool (i don't remember which one) - to a linux machine running a sshd-service. A few lookups under google & you'll find a way to fix this problem.

Another approach may be the usage of stunnel on both sides - to encrypt trafic between ports. (just use google to find out what it may do for you).
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
ID: 17053912
rsync is the way to go. It runs over ssh and is by far the most flexible, powerful, yes free solution available. Forget the gui option; it might make things more simple initially, but master the command line and you'll have the full power of rsync at your fingertips.

gurutc is the deserving receiver of your points here.
0