Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

T1 Upload Speed slow

Posted on 2006-07-05
8
Medium Priority
?
2,877 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
We just got a T1 connection.  If I connect my laptop directly to the Switch the Download and Upload speeds are great.  My laptop doesn't log on to our network. When I test speed from a networked computer the upload speed is really slow.  The T1 is connected to a Netgear Hub, The Hub is connected to a Netgear NX5XT firewall and the Firewall is plugged into the switch.
 Any idea why my laptop is getting a great upload speed but not my network?  
0
Comment
Question by:ITPro44
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 17044414
do you have any extra services running on the firewall appliance, such as gateway antivirus or gateway antispyware?  the packet inspection on those services will slow down a connection.

also, filtering on your firewall will also slow down the connection (if you disallow any site with the word "sex" in it, for example)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITPro44
ID: 17044448
I don't have neither.  The odd thing is my laptop gets between 1200 - 1400 kbps for upload but the machines on my network only get between 200 - 500 kbps.  The laptop is still getting to the network via the firewall.  Do you think the firewall could still be causing a problem or could it be a network setting?  Or something with my server.  I am running Windows Server 2003.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITPro44
ID: 17044504
could Windows Firewall be causing the problem?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Booda2us
ID: 17047862
Make sure settings on Network NIC's are correct, set to 'Full Duplex" or "100baseT"(depending on what they are) and see if that works.  Hope this helps..Booda2us
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gkumaran
ID: 17048153
Just try a continous ping to the Firewall from the computer in the network, if they drop packets, then it's the case of Duplex and Speed mismatch.. you can hard set the Speed / Duplex to FULL - 100BaseT as mentioned by Booda2us.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17050215
> The T1 is connected to a Netgear Hub
T1's don't connect directly to a hub. They need a CSU/DSU (digital modem) and a router.
The router's Ethernet port could plug into the Netgear hub, along with the WAN port of the firewall.

Depending on the switch type for the LAN, I highly advise against setting the NIC's to full-duplex. If the switches are unmanageable, then you have no alternative than to set to "auto" or you will guarantee yourself a duplex mismatch and problems.

What is different between your (fast) laptop and the other (slow) machines on the network?
Check their TCP/IP settings. What are they using for DNS? Public or internal? What is their default gateway? Compare to your laptop settings. What is different?

>My laptop doesn't log on to our network
You mean it is not a member of the domain and you don't use a domain login, but it is still physically on the same LAN segment?
Do you have any domain policies set that would propogate to the network clients when they log in, but not to you since you don't log into the domain?



0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
PugnaciousOne earned 1500 total points
ID: 17103852
Well, just out of curiosity, how many machines are using the hub?  A hub, because it's shared bandwidth will only give you a fraction of the total network bandwidth if lots of other machines are using the network as well.  Try disconnecting some of the other machines from the hub.  If this is indeed the problem, you might consider using a switch.  That would allow you to use the full bandwidth for every machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITPro44
ID: 17157641
Thanks everyone for your comments and suggestions.  The fix was updating the firmware for the Netscreen firewall.
0