Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

visual studio import access database

Posted on 2006-07-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How do I import an access database into visual studio?
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 17044884
what do you mean by importing access data to visual studio? do you just want to display data?

or do you want to take data from somewhere and import it into access?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 17044911
I want to start using sql server 2005 which came with visual studio.
I don't want to use access any more, but want to import or copy the at least the table structure.

In the old enterprise manager, you could click on a database, select import and use a wizard.

Is there any way to do this with visual studio 2005?

I have been using vb6 for a long time, I want to practice with vb.net.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
orphicfireball earned 2000 total points
ID: 17051722
The DTS Wizard that comes with SQL Server can do this.  You should be able to find it here:

C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\DTS\Binn\DTSWizard.exe

It can migrate all kinds of databases.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 17055194
Access has an upsizing wizard.

Bob
0